Solved

Exception - hot to get SQLServer Err. number

Posted on 2000-05-18
7
392 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I'm using D5 and ADO components to access SQL Server. Is there a way to retrieve SQL server error code, when exception is raised? For example: I use ADOQuery to execute stored procedure, and the procedure is missing, how can I catch this error?
0
Comment
Question by:pvs001d
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pvs001d
ID: 2824423
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IPCH
ID: 2824558
Can you send part of you code?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 100 total points
ID: 2925829
You should use the TADOStoredProc component.

After you call the EXecProc method, the parameter @RESPOST (or something like that... it's always the 1st parameter in the TADOStoredProc parameters list) will be filled with the result code of the execution.

Just read its value and you know what happened. The Online Books for SQL Server 7 lists all the error codes that can be returned.

Alex
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2930573
Correction:

the parameter is called @RETURN_VALUE and every stored procedure automatically defines this parameter. Remember that you must set its direction as output in the TADOStoredProc's Parameter's editor.

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvs001d
ID: 3431312
Answer accepted
0
 

Expert Comment

by:radu_antohi
ID: 9204001
The paramater is called @RETURN_VALUE, but the parameter direction is not 'pdOutput', but 'pdReturnValue'.

Delphi Example:

var
  Ret: Integer;
begin
  ADOConnection1.Connected := True;

  ADOStoredProc1.Parameters.Clear;
  ADOStoredProc1.Parameters.CreateParameter('@RETURN_VALUE', ftInteger, pdReturnValue, 0, NULL);

  ADOStoredProc1.ExecProc;

  Ret := ADOStoredProc1.Parameters.ParamByName('@RETURN_VALUE').Value;

  ShowMessage(IntToStr(Ret));
end;
0
 

Expert Comment

by:radu_antohi
ID: 9204093
Another way to get the error id is from the exception raised with RAISERROR by the SQL Server.

try
 SP.ExecProc;
except
 on E: EOleException do
 begin
  if (ADOConnection.Errors.Count > 0) then
  begin
   NativeError := ADOConnection.Errors[0].NativeError;
   Description := ADOConnection.Errors[0].Description;
  end
 end;
end;

The best way for error handling is to use both methods (exceptions raised with RAISERROR and RETURN_VALUE), because there are exceptions that are not catched by tke OLEDb provider or by Delphi. I don't know where is the problem.
0