Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Viewing a .mdb database on the web

Posted on 2000-05-18
2
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How would I connect to a .mdb file and displaying the contents in a table on a web page. I have tried 100's of sites and it is all about asp's which my server won't support.Can I connect and view using html and some scripting or is there an easier way???
0
Comment
Question by:samken
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2821624
You must use ASP under a server that suports ASP.

xabi
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HOOKUPS earned 225 total points
ID: 2821728
You cannot connect to a database with HTML. You can however find a web hosting company that supports ASP,PHP or JSP. The only other solution is to use a activex control to connect to the database but that wouldnt be a good solution tho a solution.
0