[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Fax in MS 98

Posted on 2000-05-19
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,

I upgraded my OS to MS 98, But there is something I can't find,MS Fax, I used to used this in MS95SE, which is integrated in printer. How can I add this feature in MS98?

Henry
0
Comment
Question by:chia_chiang
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:micro66
ID: 2826385
Try this:

MS Fax is on the Win98 CD-ROM at \tools\oldwin95\message\us

First find and run wms.exe. This will install Windows Messaging. Then find and run awfax.exe, this installs Winfax Lite.

You'll also find a wms-fax.txt file in that folder, you should read that first.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
thord earned 150 total points
ID: 2826411
I ran into this myself.  Look on your win98 cd for a directory called tools and then a subdir under that called oldwin95.  You'll find an exe called awfax.  Launch that and it will set up the fax for you.

See ya

Thord
0