Solved

How to reload a document

Posted on 2000-05-18
9
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

How can I reopen a document file that is currently open in the application?

TIA,
Carlos
0
Comment
Question by:qocarlos
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:qocarlos
ID: 2822686
Adjusted points from 100 to 150
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2823068
What do you mean by "reopen"?  Do you want to close the open document, then reload it immediately from storage?

Or do you mean that you want to open another window on that document?

Or do you mean something else?

..B ekiM
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 150 total points
ID: 2824036
I assume you want a 'revert' option that re-loads the document from disk.

here is what I do...

void CMyDoc::OnFileRevert() {
  CString pathname = GetPathName();
  OnNewDocument();
  AfxGetApp()->OpenDocumentFile(pathname);
}

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:qocarlos
ID: 2825039
Hi,
Thanks for the answer.
What I need to do is that if I user wants to open a currently opened document, I want the application to close the document and open it again from the disk.
The problem is that if OpenDocumentFile() finds that the file is already currently opened, OpenDocumentFile() activates the view for that file and then returns. It does not re-open the file.
How can I change this behavior so the file can be re-opened?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 2825347
That is what my answer does.

Add a 'Revert' option to the file menu, and make OnFileRevert the handler for it.

The behaviour of Open not reloading a document is standard windows behaviour .. you should not change that, as it will confuse users familiar with windows.  A 'revert' (or 'reload') command is quite common when you want to reload a file from disk.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:qocarlos
ID: 2826132
Hi,
Thanks, sorry I had misunderstood your previous answer.
Now I think I gotit. The only problem is that your code leaves a blanck document opened.
I have just added a call to OnCloseDocument:
void CMyDoc::OnRevert()
{
      CString pathname = GetPathName();
      OnNewDocument();
      AfxGetApp()->OpenDocumentFile(pathname);
      OnCloseDocument();
      
}

and now it works. I hope I didn't make anything wrong, because in this application I have changed the standar MFC way to open a document.
Thanks again,
Carlos
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 2826139
My code is from an SDI app .. maybe in an MDI it would have that effect.

Anyway, glad it worked for you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2827919
This is the right way to do it--but if you're using this technique (especially in an MDI app), it's imperative that you have a correct DeleteContents() implemntation. That function will be called by the framework to clear the document. You should use that routine to free, close, or erase anything that the document might reload or recrate as it is set up again.

Otherwise, you'll leak memory and/or resources.

..B ekiM
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:qocarlos
ID: 2828861
Thanks for the comment Mike. I think my DeleteContents() implementation works correctly.

regards,
Carlos
0