Solved

Superdat Update BIG Problems

Posted on 2000-05-18
17
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have Mcafee for NT installed on my hole network, but they don't start updating automaticaly at the time I set these workstations on the Schedule of the Mcafee Console, I recive an error "error had occured while reading the update file", I've done everything since changing or downloading a lot of new superdat files  to changing the permissions of the directories and file where the file is located, but It always give me the same error message.

I don't Know what to do.


0
Comment
Question by:smeldy
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mmanning98
ID: 2821908
I have always found that the only way this works is to download the ZIP file and extract it to the directory that the DAT files need to be in. The Super DAT if self extracting, but only when you double click it. When Mcafee tries to update its self, it is looking for the extracted files.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:steveb_49
ID: 2822065
The superdat will not run from the console update but we do it through the users login script.I'll get the script together and send it to you tommorrow.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mmanning98
ID: 2822090
Could you send it to me as well. mmanning98@hotmail.com

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wlaarhov
ID: 2823389
Steveb 49:
Is this on Win9x systems, or NT? Because for NT you would need local administrator rights (right?), or can it be done as a user?
If it can be done as a user wvanlaarhoven@hr.nl for the script please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smeldy
ID: 2823446
I'm looking foward to see if it can be done with a script.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dallings
ID: 2823464
Steveb 49 any chance you could send me the login script dallings@lss.co.uk thanks Simon Dalling
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
steveb_49 earned 100 total points
ID: 2824685
Wow, this generated a bit of interest.
Here it is.
REM****************************************************************************
REM Virus DAT Update's  04/01/2000

If Exist C:\13-04-2000.txt del C:\13-04-2000.txt
If Exist C:\20-04-2000.txt del C:\20-04-2000.txt
If Exist C:\27-04-2000.txt del C:\27-04-2000.txt
If Exist C:\03-05-2000.txt del C:\03-05-2000.txt
If Exist C:\11-05-2000.txt del C:\11-05-2000.txt

If Exist C:\18-05-2000.txt goto DAT_Updates_Installed
M:\public\virusu~1\sdat4078.exe /s
Copy M:\public\virusu~1\18-05-2000.txt C:\

:DAT_Updates_Installed

The sdat is put into the drive\folder and when the user logs on the sdat is  run.The next line copies a text file to the c:\.
When the login script runs next time it checks for the txt file and if it is there it does not run the sdat.The only thing is that you have to change the date of the txt file every time you do a new sdat.

The first part of the script just deletes the old txt files.

This is the txt file (without the quotes )
"This file is down loaded to the hard disk when the Virus DAT update has been performed.  DAT Upgrade downloaded on 18-05-2000."

DO NOT DELETE THIS FILE....


This may not seem simple but it is the best way we've found so far to run the sdat for about 600 users.
Normal dat????.zip can be run from the mcafee console update, we set it to update on startup.

Hope I've made some of you happy.

steve


0
 

Expert Comment

by:fmalinve
ID: 2825999
What do you think about using this method?
1. Retrieving from PC (maybe the Server) linked to internet update files.
2. Netshield automatically stores DAT files in a directory after succesfully update
3. Clients can update their .DAT files using Vscan update scheduler or during logon with a script
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wlaarhov
ID: 2826554
Steve:
Is this NT workstations you are talking about, or Win9x?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fmalinve
ID: 2832158
It's the same thing. In NT you can copy .DAT files in C:\program files\network associates\virusscan nt\. In W95 you must copy files in C:\program files\network associates\mcafee virusscan\. Before doing this you have to stop NETSHIELD services. In NT using SHSTAT.EXE -DISABLE, in W95 using VSHWIN32.EXE /DISABLE.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:steveb_49
ID: 2832418
They are NT workstations.
comment for fmalinve:- updating the dat files are not a problem, it's the sdat.exe which is the awkward one. When you run the update or the sdat.exe it automatically stops the services and restarts them on completion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smeldy
ID: 2833266
I solve the problems using the .dat files instead of the .exe file, but this answer made my mind clear about how can you achieve the same objective using other methods.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wlaarhov
ID: 2834344
Steve:
Do your users have all administrative rights on the NT workstations? Because you must be (as far as I know) to run the Superdat file.

Fmalinve:
You cannot just copy the datfiles for NT, they are locked.
You have to stop / copy files / start the service in order to get it working.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:steveb_49
ID: 2836162
wlaarhov..
no the users have no admin rights on the workstations, they don't even have accounts on them.They are not logging on to the machine but to a domain, and running the sdat.exe /s in the logon script allows the installation to run.
Hope thats ok.
regards
steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fmalinve
ID: 2836747
wlaarhov:
see my comment before. If you use "SHSTAT.EXE -disable"  in your NT script you can stop Mcafee services.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wlaarhov
ID: 2839175
Steveb 49:
I tried that today, with sdat4078 and a normal "domain users" user, NO-GO!
It reported that I had to rerun the installation with a userid with sufficient rights.

Tomorrow I will try the SHSTAT.EXE -disable part.

The way I update now is to copy the sdat to a temp directory on the workstation, and start the update with "soon.exe" from the NTReskit.
All in batch ofcourse and unattended from a central workstation.

Greetings,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fmalinve
ID: 2840403
Perhaps you have to install Vscan for NT with "system account" user or you have to set Vscan propierty "Allow all user to disable Vscan"
0