Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Embedding Excel worksheet

Posted on 2000-10-06
13
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I would like to embed excel worksheets in my notes pages which are mainly meant for web users.  But I have faced some problem with it...

1) I would like to change the link to the embedded worksheet using formulas. Is there anyway I can do it?

2) I noticed that the embedding area is limited. In other words, if my worksheet exceeds a certain number of rows, the content below which will be truncated. Is there any way to specify the size of the embedded object?

3) When I embed a workbook which contains say 3 sheets, in my embedded object, I can only choose one of the sheets to display. Is there anyway I can view all three sheets?

Please take note that I want to achieve all those mentioned above in a brower. Any help to answer one of those would be appreciated.

This is very urgent. Thank you very much for your help in advance. :) Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:tszwang
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 4608702
Hi

You cannot use excel as OLE in browser.

As a workaround you can generate a flat file with data and open excel file and populate each cell using VBA code from the text file & that works.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:tszwang
ID: 4618881
The original file is in Excel and contains a lot of formating... so your suggestion might not good for my application. Do you have any other suggestions for my application? Thank you very much for your reply. :) Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stamp
ID: 4629887
do you have any code to exted.
For example do you do your actual embeding by hand or LotusScript.

Next question is: where to get the Excel sheet from? From allready embeded,attached parts or from disk file.

Important last question: would it be for you a solution to have three rows of table with one column, showing one row (Excel sheet as gif) at a time (for this you need a DominoR5 server)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tszwang
ID: 4630659
Hi Stamp,

I am very new to Notes and I did the embedding by hand. Can you pass me some sample code on how to do embedding by hand? :)

As for the excel sheet. My idea is to get it from a view(the Excel file is already attached to one of the forms, submitted and sorted in a view). Would it be possible to do it this way?

My ultimate goal is to show an embedding worksheet on a form/page from attachments found in a view. Would this be possible.

Also, I have this question that the embedded view of the worksheet has a maximum dimension beyond which part of the worksheet cannot show... is this a limitation of Notes 5?

Three row and one column at a time seem a bit small for a user... but it would be interesting for me to take a look and see if it can be used for my case. Can you please send some sample code on this? :)

Oh, I have some formatting on the worksheet which I want to retain. Would it be possible for your suggested method?

Thank you very much for your help. :)

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 4655805
Hi tszwang

When I was searching for some information & I hit this site, thought it might be useful for you. Read the article at

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q169/7/96.asp


PS: From the article I infer that there is no easy way of showing excel on web.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stamp
ID: 4663461
I mean by hand doing it like this:

go into a document having a richtext field (for example your mail file, new memo).
Place the cursor into richtext field.
Create a table with three rows one column and second table type.
This second table type shows you one row at a time selecting them with tabs.
Place into first tab the first sheet from Excel and switch to second tab and so on.
Save this memo and open it in your browser.

You can now switch the tabs and look the single sheets.

Is this one posible way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tszwang
ID: 4665962
Hi Stamp,

It works. But I have a problem here. The guy who will be administrating the website want to do minimal maintenance. Is there a way to automate the cutting and pasting of the Excel sheet into the tabs? :)

Thank you very much for your help. :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stamp
ID: 4681932
Ok, then please. Are the *.xls files allready attached or placed in a specific directory on disk or have to be collected at job time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tszwang
ID: 4685161
Is it possible to extract the excel from one of the views within Notes? Also, I noticed that the table method has a limit to the number of rows it can display... are you aware of this? :)

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stamp earned 1200 total points
ID: 4701787
the attachments or embedded pictures are ollways in NotesDocuments.
You see only this documents sorted in a view.

Yes, it posible to detach this attachments in background agents to Domino servers or NotesClient disk, then to start invisibly Excel, get the values from Excel cels and place it in NotesDocument for display in NotesClient or on web.
But I know no method to transfer the Excel picture (for example charts) and paste it into NotesDocument in background. This only possible in NotesClient user interface. If you allready see in NotesDocument the Excel picture, then it is allready pasted in (embedded not attached). Than it is possible to transfer this embedded pictures into NotesDocument.

When you open one NotesDocument from this view containing Excel, than do you see only the xls symbol or the complete Excel sheet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tszwang
ID: 4706960
I actually solved this problem with another way. I converted the excel sheet into pdf format and when user click on the icon, it will open up for viewing. :)

Thank you very much for your info and help. :) Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tszwang
ID: 4706966
Getting the values in itself might not be sufficient as there are still other formatting issues... :)
Thank you very much for your help. Cheers!
0