Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Status code

Posted on 2000-10-21
28
Medium Priority
?
1,883 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a fairly new Western Digital HD that I am having problems with.
I ran the dianostics from WD on the drive and it returned a status code 0207.

I want to know exactly what this means.

The HD is still usable but the system is very ssslllooowww, if you follow my drift.

I want more then a simple "HD is bad"   I want to know what is wrong before I call tech support to see about a replacement.
0
Comment
Question by:rayt333
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +6
28 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 4844424
I'll look up the error code.

You go into Control Panel / System / Performance and see if this thing is in Dos Compatability Mode.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 4844444
Maybe the demo of this util will tell you more if it is a SMART capable drive....
http://www.blueskyinnovations.com/smartp.html

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 4844471
Ok, I need more information.

What is the CPU of your machine.
What is the Operating System
What is the Model # and size of the drive.

Harry
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 4844476
HDWILKINS
Sorry, I can't look right now to see if it is in Dos Compatability Mode. I will as soon as I boot it up

Roadwarrior
Yes it is SMART capable drive, I used the software from WD to test it.

I ran scandisk (MS) and it said there was no problems but it took a couple of hours to run (but I didn't preform thorough just standard)

I tried to run defrag and it seemed to just hang at 7% (2 hours)

I have now ran FDISK to remove all partitions and I'm creating new partitions. It seems to take much too long to verify the HD for each partition (15 to 30 minutes)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 4844479
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 4844519
The HD is 30 GB and the computer is only about 3 months old, I know it is under warranty but that means I have to send it to an authorized dealer and wait several days (or weeks) for the repair. This is out of a Compaq (boo hoo)

I have no problem replacing the HD myself (out of my pocket) but since I am a believer of WD hd's this has me wondering about WD
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 4844539
Before someone else jumps in here, the reason I asked for the CPU and the drive Size was that I want to make see if the bios is going to accept the drive if it is over 8gb.  

But before I guess, I'd like to ask.

Harry
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 4844559
Thanks you answered my question about the Int13 and the 8gb issue.  Now you're in a whole new area with 30gb.  I'm betting you are in Dos Compattabilty Mode.

Harry
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 4844580
HDWILKINS
Yes it is fine with the BIOS
The computer is a Compaq Presario 7478
533mhz

The problem showed up in a increasing boot time, it went from a few minutes to over 20 minutes. Everything has been disabled under MSCONFIG except for Systray and that helped very little.

I'm not trying to troubleshoot the machine, I know it is the HD causing the problems, I just don't know if it is fixable or junk

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 4844702
I used the program (Data Lifeguard Tools) from WD's site to test the HD
http://www.westerndigital.com/service/ftp/drives.html#dlgtools

When I ran the Diagnostics option the error message it gave me was contact WD and report the "status code 0207"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 4844819


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 4844840
I think that is what you should do.  I't still like to know about System / Performance / Dos Compatability Mode
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 4845403
http://www.wdc.com/fitness/drive-alert.html

Recall list due to faulty chip. Don't know your model number.

Quote: " 
 
Hard Drive Quality Alert -- WD Caviar

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
On September 27, 1999, Western Digital announced a recall of a specific group of WD Caviar 6.8 GB per platter 5400 RPM EIDE hard drives manufactured between August 27th and September 24th, 1999. The recall has been successful, and WD has been able to recover over 90% of the hard drives potentially affected by a faulty chip.
The faulty chip affected the 6.8 GB per platter WD Caviar hard drive only, and does not apply to other WD Caviar products, WD Expert, WD Enterprise or WD Performer hard drives.

If you are unsure whether or not your new WD hard drive is one of the affected models, the following utility may be used. Alternatively, you may use the online serial number screening utility that will identify the affected WD Caviar hard drive.

Drive testing procedures and utility for PC-compatibles.

Drive serial number screening utility.

Affected Model Numbers:

WD64AA-XXAAAX (6.4 GB)
WD68AA (6.8 GB)
WD84AA-XXAAAX (8.4 GB)
WD100AA (10.0 GB)
WD102AA-XXAAAX (10.2 GB)
WD135AA (13.5 GB)
WD136AA (13.6 GB)
WD170AA (17.0 GB)
WD172AA (17.2 GB)
WD200AA (20.0 GB)
WD205AA (20.5 GB)
Retail Packaged WD Caviar Affected Model Numbers:

WD68AARTL (6.8 GB)
10100RTL (10.1 GB)
13000RTL (13.0 GB)
20400RTL (20.4 GB) " EndQuote
 
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 4845810
tskelly: He already said his drive is 30Gb, which isn't on that list...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 4846329
There is a problem with ZX chipset and some WD drives.Are your MB is with ZX chipset?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 4846806
Here's the quote from the WD site:

"If theiagnostics DLGDIAG Final Error Code is not "0000"
If the drive is in warranty, please contact our technical support staff for a replacement hard drive, or further assistance. "

They don't seem to list the meaning of the error codes from the diagnostic program that I've been able to find.  I've used the WD tech support line in the past and they are always very helpful.  If you give them the error code they will tell you the reason for the code.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 4848659
tskelly
Good idea but this HD isn't one.
Model # WD3000AA

I downloaded that utility and tried it and got message it didn't apply(or something like that)


I was hoping someone had already experienced that status and could let me know what it was.If nobody know what it means then I will wait until tomorrow and call WD's tech support. The problem though is I will have to go through Compaq to get it repaired or replaced, and I would almost rather pull my teeth out then deal with Compaq.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 4849699
Saw that particular error in Byte, but I haven't got that big a drive in anything but a server. (Can't get people to back up anything without an automated method.)

Byte article:
http://www.jerrypournelle.com/mail/mail105.html

Several years ago, when we had a wave of 1.6 GB Western Digital drives fail that were used in all of the new computers at I site I suppport, and the failures were said by Western Digital to be due to an error in use of a cleaning fluid used at the factory, I became less confident in their drives. (They still have the info on the web site if anyone is interested in checking a particular model.)

Even though they offered to trade all of them for replacement under warranty, which our support staff didn't want to do because it was time consuming, we lost a lot of data that users hadn't backed up, and switched to a different PC vendor.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bwelkin
ID: 4850732
jhance said: "{WD web site doesn't} seem to list the meaning of the error codes from the diagnostic program that I've been able to find.  I've used the WD tech support line in the past and they are always very helpful.  If you give them the error code they will tell you the reason for the code."
They have told me that they don't know what the codes *mean* just whether it meant "needs replacing". And I say "it needs replacing".

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 4851819
As I said long ago, I think you have to call Compaq or WD.  

I think WD would take your call also but I think Compaq will ship you the drive faster.

Did you ever look to see about the DOS Compatability Mode?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ELLISONL
ID: 4862743
I experienced the same error code 0207 on a WD 3.2 GB drive. It was after an electrical surge (yea, lightening) hit a users computer through the phone line.

Same symptoms (very slow but bootable and would load windows 98)

My guess of the error code would be chip on logic board.

Hope no one from WD is in this forum. It was replaced under warranty, no questions asked.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 4868123
Update:
I contacted WD's support and they told me the  "status code 0207" was a code returned by the SMART feature, he wouldn't tell me the exact meaning of the code except to say it means it needs replaced. I already knew it needed replaced, but I wanted to know why it failed so quickly.

So now what do I do with this question?

Since I didn't get the answer I was looking for  "exact meaning of the status code 0207" then maybe I should just delete it.

If anyone thinks they should get the points then let me know and we can go fome there.

If no replies by 10/25/00 then I will simply delete it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bwelkin
ID: 4872496
Delete it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 4872785
No problem here - have a good day
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ELLISONL
ID: 4873059
By all means
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 4879179
Post a comment in customer service area below and ask them to reduce points to 0, and leave as a previously asked question.

If you and customer support agree to make this a PAQ, I just want to document for future reference in case someone else searches for that particular status code  error message 0207 that the user mentioned in Byte article with the same not repairable error message above had a different model drive.

His was a Western Digital AC34300L 4.3 GB drive

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 4886680
After reading the comments again I think this one did actually give me the info I was looking for, but at the time I didn't know it was correct.
Thanks everyone for your time and effort
0