Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Writing custom conflict handler in LotusScript

Posted on 2001-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

Document encounters save conflict when multiple users edit the same document at the same time.

Wonder how to write a custom conflict handler in LotusScript.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:IceMountain
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 102229
First thing you can do is to make sure that the document is not edited by two persons at the same time.  This will avoid most of the save conflicts - as soon as a user opens a document u can put his name in the authors field and save the document and pur in edit mode, when other person tries to edit document it will not find the second user as an editor so, you can prompt the user saying that such a person is currently editing document you cannot edit until its saved by the other person.

Another one a background agent to clean up all the conflict documents periodically but this is dangerous since the conflict document is the one that you may want to preserve but not the actual document.

A couple simple things to think immediately for you.

-Arun
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 102384
I have R5 now but in 4.x there was an option to Merge Replication Conflicts.  Notes would merge the two documents together as long as the same fields were not modified at the same time.  Usually users had changed different fields so it was able to merge the conflicts successfully.  R5 must do this automatically now because I can't find the option but if you have 4.x you might want to look into this option.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 400 total points
ID: 104552
Only option to control user from editing an already opened document is by locking , for this you should write a lock document in the db when a doc is opened for edit and anyother user who opens that should be prompted about the doc already being edited by the user and inform him to open it later.

For that I have a function which creates a lock doc, check this out,

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20029026

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6765115
IceMountain,

Some of these questions have been open for some time. Please resolve them appropriately as soon as possible. Continued disregard of your open questions will result in the force/acceptance of a comment as an answer; other actions affecting your account may also be taken. I will revisit these questions in approximately seven (7) days.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=apache&qid=20244080 12/05/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=dbgen&qid=20176058 08/29/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linux&qid=20104970 04/12/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linux&qid=20163211 08/04/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=11950339 11/22/00  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20014301 12/28/00  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20029438 01/10/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20074928 02/08/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20079924 02/19/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20122138 05/22/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20124947 05/26/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20136581 06/16/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20142793 06/28/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20144554 07/02/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20168831 08/15/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20208718 10/24/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20226597 11/04/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20096626 03/25/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20108210 04/21/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20184032 09/17/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20206133 10/23/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20227517 11/05/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20078009 02/14/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20084634 02/27/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20093489 03/18/01  

Please note that an Easy question is normally considered to be worth 50 points.

Thanks,

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6807912
Admin notified of user neglect. Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0