Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trust Signer?

Posted on 2001-02-08
5
Medium Priority
?
973 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I encounter a Execution Security Alert dialogbox:

Notes has been asked to execute the following action which does not fit within your security profile

Action: DbColumn

Signed by: ...

Not allowed: Ability to read other databases

I was prompted this message the first time I use the application and as many times as the number of DbColumns and DbLookups on the form.

How do I suppress this dialogbox? Has it anything to do with cross certificate?

Where can I get info from the web?


As far as I know, date functions return date/time from the client computer clock. Date format is also taken from the client PC settings. Can it be taken from the server?

Thanks.
   

0
Comment
Question by:IceMountain
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stamp earned 200 total points
ID: 5826533
Hi,

I read two questions there:
1.) Trusting application designer
2.) Date/Time settings

Both topics has to do with local LotusNotesClient settings.
To avoid further trust questions do this:
In the NotesClient menue goto this dialog box: File->Preferences->UserPreferences
Into this DialogBox in the Basics section you can see at bottom one button labeled: SecurityOPtions
Pressing this button you will get your local ECL dialog box. The complete title is:
Workstation Security: Execution Control LIst

On the left side on this dialog box you see, like in an ACL dialog, the signer names;
On the right side you see eleven checkboxes for workstation se
curity, seven checkboxes for Java, and eight for JavaScript

Look for this signer name on the left side:
Lotus Notes Template Development/Lotus Notes
When this entry is marked, than all checkboxes are swiched on.

Do the same for your "signed by ..." name you mentioned above: mark all checkboxes checked.
Another one option is to create a new entry in this lefthand signer list.
To create a new entry, press the add button below the signer list. You are allowed the to define a new signer name.
You can enter a generic name, like: */Lotus Notes
Or another like:  */MyCertOrg

So far for your ECL question.

For your Date/Time question read this first and ask your question again:
http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/802ee480bdd32d0b852566fa005acf8d/ffa112ded63cbcde852568e000621b7e?OpenDocument
Or this one containing the same article:
http://www.notes.net/today.nsf/62f62847467a8f78052568a80055b380/002143d1c36d9c47852568b3004b16df?OpenDocument&Highlight=0,date,time,client,settings

I want you to read this article to clarify wath you mean with the simple question:
"Can it be taken from the server?" :-))

The answer so complex, concerning so many areas (views, LotusScript, string converted dates, etc...).
Solving for you this date problem neads change of whole Notes design ;-)

Regards,
stamp

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 5827099
Take it Stamp!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stamp
ID: 5829032
:-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6765117
IceMountain,

Some of these questions have been open for some time. Please resolve them appropriately as soon as possible. Continued disregard of your open questions will result in the force/acceptance of a comment as an answer; other actions affecting your account may also be taken. I will revisit these questions in approximately seven (7) days.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=apache&qid=20244080 12/05/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=dbgen&qid=20176058 08/29/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linux&qid=20104970 04/12/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linux&qid=20163211 08/04/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=11950339 11/22/00  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20014301 12/28/00  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20029438 01/10/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20074928 02/08/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20079924 02/19/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20122138 05/22/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20124947 05/26/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20136581 06/16/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20142793 06/28/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20144554 07/02/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20168831 08/15/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20208718 10/24/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20226597 11/04/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20096626 03/25/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20108210 04/21/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20184032 09/17/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20206133 10/23/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20227517 11/05/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20078009 02/14/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20084634 02/27/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20093489 03/18/01  

Please note that an Easy question is normally considered to be worth 50 points.

Thanks,

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6807913
Admin notified of user neglect. Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0