Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

List Active Apps in TreeView

Posted on 2001-02-20
10
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I need some help with this code. I ned a button that calls the TerminateProcess and kills the selected program in the TreeView. If posible to list the .dll & .ocx files that belongs to the selected program instead of the windows it contains. And maybe show the real icons that belongs to a surtin program!


unit UP;

interface

uses
 Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
 StdCtrls, tlhelp32, ComCtrls, ImgList;

type
 TForm1 = class(TForm)
   Button1: TButton;
   TreeView1: TTreeView;
    Edit1: TEdit;
    Button2: TButton;
    ImageList1: TImageList;
   procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
   procedure TreeView1Click(Sender: TObject);
   procedure TreeView1Change(Sender: TObject; Node: TTreeNode);
 private
   Procedure GetThreads(ProcessID : DWord);
   Procedure GetProcesslist;
   { Private-Deklarationen }
 public
   { Public-Deklarationen }
 end;

var
 Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

Var
 WNode2: TTreeNode = Nil; {intern Global defined for multiple use}
 WNode : TTreeNode = Nil; {intern Global defined for multiple use}
 WName : Array[0..100] of char;
 TheWinHandle : THandle = 0; {intern Global defined for intern global Access}

Function TWCallBack(H : THandle; V : Longint) : longBool; stdcall;
begin
 if GetParent(H) = 0 then
 begin
   GetwindowText(H,@WName[0],100);
   WNode2 := Form1.TreeView1.Items.AddChild(WNode,StrPas(@WName[0]));
   WNode2.Data := Ptr(H); {Store the Handle in the DataOption}
 end;
 Result := True;
end;

Procedure TForm1.GetThreads(ProcessID : DWord);
var
 ThreadEntry32 : TThreadEntry32; {Defined in TlHelp32}
 TLHandle : THandle;
begin
 TLHandle := CreateToolhelp32Snapshot(TH32CS_SNAPTHREAD, 0);
 if Thread32First(TLHandle,ThreadEntry32) then
 begin
   if ThreadEntry32.th32OwnerProcessID = ProcessID then
     EnumThreadWindows(ThreadEntry32.th32ThreadID,@TWCallBack,0);
   while Thread32Next(TLHandle,ThreadEntry32) do
     if ThreadEntry32.th32OwnerProcessID = ProcessID then
       EnumThreadWindows(ThreadEntry32.th32ThreadID,@TWCallBack,0);
 end;
 CloseHandle(TLHandle);
end;

Procedure TForm1.GetProcesslist;
var
 PLHandle : Thandle;
 ProcessEntry32 : TProcessEntry32; {Defined in TlHelp32}
begin
 PLHandle := CreateToolhelp32Snapshot(TH32CS_SNAPPROCESS, 0);
 if Process32First(PLHandle,ProcessEntry32) then
 begin
   Wnode := TreeView1.Items.Add(Nil,strPas(@ProcessEntry32.szExeFile[0]));
   GetThreads(ProcessEntry32.th32ProcessID);
   while Process32Next(PLHandle,ProcessEntry32) do
   begin
     Wnode := TreeView1.Items.Add(Nil,strPas(@ProcessEntry32.szExeFile[0]));
     GetThreads(ProcessEntry32.th32ProcessID);
   end;
 end;
 CloseHandle(PLHandle);
end;

Procedure CleanUpTree(Nodes : TTreeNodes);
begin
 {CleanUp Windows without Text (most Controls)}
 WNode := Nodes.GetFirstNode;
 While WNode <> Nil do
 begin
   If WNode.Text = '' then
   begin
     WNode2 := WNode.Getnext;
     WNode.Delete;
     WNode := WNode2;
   end
   else
     WNode := WNode.GetNext;
 end;

end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
 Treeview1.Items.Clear;
 GetProcessList;
 CleanUpTree(TreeView1.Items);
end;

procedure TForm1.TreeView1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
 If Treeview1.selected.Level = 1 then {Level 1 entrys Only}
 begin
   TheWinHandle := THandle(Treeview1.selected.Data); {Get the Handle from the DataOption}
   { Do Something with the Handle, must not be in this Procedure }
   edit1.text := IntToStr(TheWinHandle);
 end;
end;

procedure TForm1.TreeView1Change(Sender: TObject; Node: TTreeNode);
begin
 TreeView1Click(Self);
end;

end.
0
Comment
Question by:SwOoPe
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 5862533
For which OS do you need it (win9x family or winNT family or both)? And which Delphi version are use using?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 5862631
listening . . . (seems to be one of my older samples(nice:-), works only for the win9x-family)

madshi go on, its your domain

meikl ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Begli
ID: 5863665
listening..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:SwOoPe
ID: 5863886
Well it would be nice if it workt under all OS.

Im using Delphi 4 c/s.

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 1200 total points
ID: 5864367
The TerminateProcess part is no big problem. Getting it to run in this form under NT is not too difficult, either (by using my free unit "enumStuff.pas"). But getting the modules (= dlls + ocxs) of the other processes is a bit more complicated. For that purpose you need for NT either Microsoft's PsApi.dll (and then you need to distribute it with your application) or you can use my package "madKernel" (free for non-commercial usage). If you're interested, I can do what you want at the weekend - but using "madKernel". What do you think?

Regards, Madshi.

www.madshi.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:SwOoPe
ID: 5867656
I can´t find enumStuff.pas on your web site. Where is it?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 5883019
It can be downloaded here:

www.madshi.net/enumStuff.zip

(sorry for the delay in commenting)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6932024
Hopefully you've already been helped with this question, but thought you'd appreciate knowing this.  It would be great if you could bring this question to a conclusion, awarding the experts above who helped you with points or a comment to them on your status today.

WindowsUpdate has new updates for .NET users; Details follow - Microsoft .NET Framework
The .NET Framework is a new feature of Windows. Applications built using the .NET Framework are more reliable and secure. You need to install the .NET Framework only if you have software that requires it.

For more information about the .NET Framework, see http://www.microsoft.com/net. (This site is in English.)

System Requirements
The .NET Framework can be installed on the following operating systems:
Windows 98
Windows 98 Second Edition (SE)
Windows Millennium Edition (Windows Me)
Windows NT 4.0® (Workstation or Server) with Service Pack 6.0a
Windows 2000 with the latest service pack installed (Professional, Server, Datacenter Server, or Advanced Server)
Windows XP (Home Edition and Professional)
You must be running Internet Explorer version 5.01 or later for all installations of the .NET Framework.

To install the .NET Framework, your computer must meet or exceed the following software and hardware requirements:

Software requirements for server operating systems:
MDAC 2.6
Hardware requirements:
For computers running only a .NET Framework application, Pentium 90 mHz CPU with 32 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.
For server operating systems, Pentium 133 mHz CPU with 128 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.
Recomended software:
MDAC 2.7 is recommended.
Recommended hardware: For computers running only a .NET Framework application, Pentium 90 MHz CPU with 96 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.
For server operating systems, Pentium 133 MHz CPU with 256 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.

How to use -> Restart your computer to complete the installation. No other action is required to run .NET Framework applications. If you are developing applications using the .NET Framework, you can use the command-line compilers or you can use a development environment, such as Visual Studio .NET, that supports using the .NET Framework.

How to uninstall
To uninstall the .NET Framework: Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel (In Windows XP, click Start and then click Control Panel.).
Click Add/Remove Programs.
Click Microsoft .NET Framework (English) v1.0.3705 and then click Change/Remove.
More here  http://www.microsoft.com/net/

The .NET topic is being considered for addition to our All Topics link soon, so this may interest you as well:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/newtopics/Q.20276589.html

EXPERTS POINTS are waiting to be claimed here:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html

":0)
Asta


0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9344198
SwOoPe:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 9470399
SwOoPe,
No comment has been added lately (20 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Madshi http:#5864367

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

DragonSlayer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0