Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why can't I run the CGI script?

Posted on 2001-02-27
10
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-07
I'm running the CGI (Perl) script on Linux. Read/Write/Execute permission has already been granted to the script and in fact the directories above.

Why do I still encounter this problem?

You don't have permission to access /cgi-bin/order.cgi on this server.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:IceMountain
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 5885782
IceMountain,

"..Why do I still encounter this problem?...
You don't have permission to access /cgi-bin/order.cgi on this server."

What is the exact permission that you have given??

i would suggest you start with 777 to cgi-bin and order .cgi and see if that works.

if that does, then work down to 775.

let me know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IceMountain
ID: 5886104
I've already changed to 777. Problem still exists.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
blago earned 100 total points
ID: 5886291
Check whether your shebang line is correct.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 5888781
IceMountain,

" Problem still exists. ...."

Do you have telnet access to the server??

if you do, can you telnet to that server and try executing the script directly from the command prompt??

let  me know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IceMountain
ID: 5889468
blago, what is shebang line?

maneshr, yes, i tried to run from the command prompt. It doesn't give me the permission denied message although there's compilation error.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 5889501
IceMountain,

"..although there's compilation error..."

Can you post that script here??

Can you try this sample program, both from the command line and from the browser??

#!/usr/local/bin/perl

$|++;

print "Looks ok<BR>\n";


NOTE: you might have to change the path to the PERL interpreter as per your servers requirements.

Also can you post the URL where one can see this program/error in action?

let me know
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blago
ID: 5890061
Shebang line is the first line of you script that shows the location of PERL interpreter. For instance #!/usr/local/bin/perl.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 5942470
IceMountain,

Did you get the solution you were looking for??

What solution, if any, did you use??

Pl. let us know.

NOTE: if you have found a solution on your own or if this question has become obsolete,  please delete
it and free up your points.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6765138
IceMountain,

Some of these questions have been open for some time. Please resolve them appropriately as soon as possible. Continued disregard of your open questions will result in the force/acceptance of a comment as an answer; other actions affecting your account may also be taken. I will revisit these questions in approximately seven (7) days.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=apache&qid=20244080 12/05/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=dbgen&qid=20176058 08/29/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linux&qid=20104970 04/12/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linux&qid=20163211 08/04/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=11950339 11/22/00  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20014301 12/28/00  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20029438 01/10/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20074928 02/08/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20079924 02/19/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20122138 05/22/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20124947 05/26/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20136581 06/16/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20142793 06/28/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20144554 07/02/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20168831 08/15/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20208718 10/24/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20226597 11/04/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20096626 03/25/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20108210 04/21/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20184032 09/17/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20206133 10/23/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20227517 11/05/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20078009 02/14/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20084634 02/27/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20093489 03/18/01  

Please note that an Easy question is normally considered to be worth 50 points.

Thanks,

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6808036
Admin notified of user neglect. Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange

maneshr: points for you at http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20268140
0