Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

parsing pdf files

Posted on 2001-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,
I want to parse Acrobat Reader pdf file, and get only the text from it.
I'm writing in C++.
Does anybody knows the API.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bachar
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Palmega earned 800 total points
ID: 5938488
There are 2 possibilities:

1. Write a plugin for Acrobat Reader
2. Parser format of PDF in your program

First options is easier and provide more compatible solution. But in the both cases you need to dowload specifications (Acrobat Reader plugin API or description of PDF format) from Adobe site. Go to it and search for something like "Acrobat API". I've found a lot of links, the following seems to be the most interesting:

http://partners.adobe.com/asn/developer/acrosdk/docs/apiovr.pdf
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 5938502
have a look at http://fileformat.virtualave.net/ind_form.htm

and search for pdf12.zip or pdf13.zip there may help work out how to parse the file
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bug476
ID: 5939647
you can download the Acrobat SDK from adobe, look for it in www.adobe.com
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:bug476
ID: 5939656
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:FengYuan
ID: 5939790
Try to download ghostscript source code. It accepts PDF http://www.cs.wisc.edu/~ghost/.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6797106
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "palmega" comment(s) as an answer.

The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6806017
Per recommendation (qid=20266772) comment force/accepted.

bachar,

These questions are still open and our records show you logged in recently. Please resolve them appropriately as soon as possible. Continued disregard of your open questions will result in the force/acceptance of a comment as an answer; other actions affecting your account may also be taken. I will revisit these questions in approximately seven (7) days. Please note that the recommended minimum for an "Easy" question is 50 points.
http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=progsoftgen&qid=20186509
http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=progsoftgen&qid=20100277
http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=progsoftgen&qid=20005648
http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=progsoftgen&qid=11452298
http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=progsoftgen&qid=11404058
http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20141685
http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20093290
http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20145151
http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20116236
http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20094685
http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=networkgen&qid=20032846

EXPERTS: Please leave your thoughts on this question here.

Thanks,

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0