Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CGI script doesn't run

Posted on 2001-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-08
Hi,

I run from the command prompt :-
/aaa/cgi-bin/test.cgi

It prints the result I want.

When I run from the browser,

http://aaa.com/cgi-bin/test.cgi

You don't have permission to access /cgi-bin/test.cgi on this server.

test.cgi is given the access 777, and even the directory in which it resides.

Why does this happen?

~At a loss~
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:IceMountain
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 5939610
IceMountain,

"...Why does this happen?..."

"... /cgi-bin/test.cgi on this server...."


What are the permissions that you have set on the cgi-bin directory??

do you have other, similar scripts that work on this server??

Can you post the exact script here & also post the URL where one can see this error??

Pl. provide as much more details as you can.

This will help you get a more accurate answer, faster.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pagemastah
ID: 5940014

IceMountain.

set you test.cgi file to world-executable (chmod 755 test.cgi).

this will solve the problem. :)

pagemastah.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shinde_chetan
ID: 5942341
hi

just check permissions for directory aaa
and change its permissins to +x


I m sure it will work try it
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 5955622
he has the +x set if he has the 777 he tells us.  More likely is that there is a wrapper than requires 755 or less.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 6762329
IceMountain,

You have the following 25 questions open for a long time now. Please take some time to close these questions.

Your help will be highly appreciated.

EE userid IceMountain
Total questions asked 34 (100%)
Open questions 25 (73.53%)
       

Topic Area              URL              Date              
Apache   http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=apache&qid=20244080   12/05/01  
Databases (General)   http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=dbgen&qid=20176058   08/29/01  
Linux   http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linux&qid=20104970   04/12/01  
Linux   http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linux&qid=20163211   08/04/01  
Lotus Notes   http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=11950339   11/22/00  
Lotus Notes   http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20014301   12/28/00  
Lotus Notes   http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20029438   01/10/01  
Lotus Notes   http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20074928   02/08/01  
Lotus Notes   http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20079924   02/19/01  
Lotus Notes   http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20122138   05/22/01  
Lotus Notes   http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20124947   05/26/01  
Lotus Notes   http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20136581   06/16/01  
Lotus Notes   http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20142793   06/28/01  
Lotus Notes   http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20144554   07/02/01  
Lotus Notes   http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20168831   08/15/01  
Lotus Notes   http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20208718   10/24/01  
Lotus Notes   http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20226597   11/04/01  
PHP   http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20096626   03/25/01  
PHP   http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20108210   04/21/01  
PHP   http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20184032   09/17/01  
PHP   http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20206133   10/23/01  
PHP   http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20227517   11/05/01  
Perl   http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20078009   02/14/01  
Perl   http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20084634   02/27/01  
Perl   http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20093489   03/18/01  

maneshr

(NOT a moderator at EE)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6765141
IceMountain,

I have left a post listing the questions above in each of them. I have also left the following note:

Some of these questions have been open for some time. Please resolve them appropriately as soon as possible. Continued disregard of your open questions will result in the force/acceptance of a comment as an answer; other actions affecting your account may also be taken. I will revisit these questions in approximately seven (7) days.

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jhurst earned 200 total points
ID: 6806121
SInce there has been no comment about by comment I am going to assume that it is an answer.  

Re-put:  Make permissions 755
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6808050
Admin notified of user neglect. Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0