Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Extract text out of pdf files

Posted on 2001-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
I'm trying to extrat the text out of pdf file, (like the option "Export Document to Text..." does in the Adobe Acrobat Reader).
Does anyone has a sample code how do it with the Acrobat SDK, or any othet way?

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:bachar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 1200 total points
ID: 5945854
Hi bachar,

here you could download spec about .pdf file format: http://www.wotsit.org/search.asp?page=34&s=ALLFILES

here's a link to a tool which extracts text from .pdf files
using ghostscript:
http://www.research.compaq.com/SRC/virtualpaper/pstotext.html

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tim_Musschoot
ID: 5946030
Hello,

If you have the specs of the .pdf format, it's very easy.  Otherwise goto www.componentsource.com and look for such component.  I don't think it is possible to do it from protected files....

Tim Musschoot
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6805968
bachar,

These questions are still open and our records show you logged in recently. Please resolve them appropriately as soon as possible. Continued disregard of your open questions will result in the force/acceptance of a comment as an answer; other actions affecting your account may also be taken. I will revisit these questions in approximately seven (7) days. Please note that the recommended minimum for an "Easy" question is 50 points.
http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=progsoftgen&qid=20186509
http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=progsoftgen&qid=20100277
http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=progsoftgen&qid=20005648
http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=progsoftgen&qid=11452298
http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=progsoftgen&qid=11404058
http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20141685
http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20093290
http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20145151
http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20116236
http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20094685
http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=networkgen&qid=20032846

EXPERTS: Please leave your thoughts on this question here.

Thanks,

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6826265
Admin notified of user neglect. Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0