Solved

Build statically

Posted on 2001-04-11
3
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Problem:  When I build a program in VC++, I always build it statically (so that the needed dll's are included in the exe-file).
But I cannot find how to do that in VB!
How do I build a program in VB with statically linked libraries??
0
Comment
Question by:ToniVR
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 25 total points
ID: 6002029
You cannot build an executable in VB with the libraries included in the exe file. There are really only a couple of solutions to this.

1) Use the Package & Deployment wizard included with VB to create an installable package; this includes all libraries and ocxs etc into a cab file along with an installer stub executable.
2) Use a third party p&d tool such as installshield to achieve the same result as 1) however these third party tools often have greater functionality.
3) Purchase a third party tool such as Fusion from http://www.bit-arts.com this will take a vb executable and convert it so that it can be distributed as a standalone (Static) executable.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6002160
As long as you don't use ANY activex or additional components, you can simple copy the vb5.dll / vb6.dll to the application path. As soons as you want to add treeviews or so, you must install the given ocx.

I know there are commercial products that can modify your project so it can be stand-alone...
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6002162
too slow and instable connection...
sorry timcottee
0