Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Suddenly cannot publish web pages in FP2000

Posted on 2001-05-03
27
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Here's the basics: I am running my own Win2K Adv. Server network with Win2K workstations. All machines are logged on using the same administrator and password combination (for ease). I host the web page on my internal server running IIS 5.0 with Front Page Extensions, and build/publish from one of my workstations using Front Page 2000. I only work from one workstation - I do not build web pages on any other station. Until recently, I was able to publish pages fine once I passed the login challenge box. Now I am prompted for an account with sufficient rights to post pages whenever I attempt to publish updates, etc. When I type in the master account ("Administrator"/account password), I cannot publish any pages. I have tried all known accounts with the same failing results. Nothing allows me to post my updated pages, or any pages (new, updated, etc.) for that matter. I can use the "Administrator" account for every other function, so I know that account (on both machines) is working. Good luck - it's been driving me crazy for weeks now! :)
0
Comment
Question by:Boomtastic
  • 12
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgorin
ID: 6052087
I'd start with opening the Server Extensions Administrator (from Administrative Tools in W2K Pro), and check server extensions for your website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boomtastic
ID: 6052919
I have checked the Server Extensions, and everything looks okay. Anything specific I should look for?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgorin
ID: 6056092
Your username is an author for your frontpage webs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boomtastic
ID: 6092381
Yes - they are my pages that I have been creating and have previously authored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boomtastic
ID: 6094802
The account I used to create the pages and author them afterwards is the Administrator's account, which has full access to the PC. I log on to the server and each workstation with the same account (passwords are syncronized), and am rarely challenged when accessing resources.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6122778
are you still having difficulties boom, or can you close this question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boomtastic
ID: 6123070
I am still having problems. :(
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6123082
sorry to hear that  8-(

Let me do some research and see what I can turn up for you.

Thanks for your patience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boomtastic
ID: 6123311
Thank you VERY much. IIS 5.0's documentation is rather poor, and I'll be the first to admit I'm learning as I go. This has gotten me stumped, since it worked fine for a while (over 3 months).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgorin
ID: 6123717
You might visit http://support.microsoft.com/support and search the knowledgebase for something like 'cannot publish frontpage 2000' there should be many responses and maybe some will relate to your situation.

Was anything else changed between when you could publish, and when you couldn't?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6124034
Now....before I even find anything, Have you done a Detect & Repair (from the help menu) on the offending machine?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ClassyLinks earned 400 total points
ID: 6124050
Have you reinstalled the FPExt??
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q264/9/32.ASP

Not sure if this will help...it's gobbldy-gook about passwords:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q205/6/72.asp

And you've already tried this:

"FrontPage will not accept my password

Solution:

Microsoft Frontpage will only accept the password that was present when the Frontpage Extensions were installed. This may be the default password that was sent to you via email when your account was setup. (Note: The Login and Password is case sensitive and cannot contain any spaces)

If you have forgotten your original password and you have changed the password via the Control Panel already, then you will need to "Remove FP extensions" and "Reinstall FP extensions". The new FP extensions will use the current password for your account."


That's about all I've found at the moment....if nothing works, let me know and I'll dig a little deeper.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boomtastic
ID: 6125044
I checked all the links you provided (with the exception of the Knowledge Base, which I have been checking off and on throughout this whole ordeal). I even removed and reinstalled the FP extensions - nothing changed. I can't think of anything that should have changed the access. >ugh!<
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgorin
ID: 6125218
Just to review, you have opened MMC and made sure your admin account is added as an administrator of the frontpage web?  Then you have opened the root web in FP, go to Tools, Security to check who's assigned as authors or not?  Following this, you have opened the target web in FP and checked permissions, and if the target inherits permissions from the root web?

And you have checked the server extensions for your website by opening MMC, and run the 'check server extensions' from the context menu for the site?

If you've done all these things and it still doesn't work, I'm outa ideas.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Boomtastic
ID: 6125817
dgorin: Yes - the local Administrators group is listed as the only author to the default web site. I cannot check the Security tab in FP2000 because it is greyed out (possible problem?? Heading to Technet to look this one up ..), and I cannot check permissions of the web site as well. When I run the "Check Server Extensions", I am asked if I would like to tighten security as much as possible. If I say "yes", it does whatever it does and ends sucessfully, however if I run it again (and again, and again, etc.) it still wants to tighten my security. (Isn't once enough?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boomtastic
ID: 6132761
Technet gave no real viable answers regarding the Security command not being accessible (Technet Q265468), other than a possibility of the FP permissions being turned off on the server. (??) The server extensions appear to be "on" from everything I have looked at in the MMC. I grabbed a lot of info while online with them that I will review throughout the day and test again tonight.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6171292
Can any experts provide any further assistance for boomtastic?

amp
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6174127
I'm at a loss.....sorry boom.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boomtastic
ID: 6174195
I'm not ready to give up yet! :) One thing I did notice is that the workstation I build and publish from is using FAT32. I am pushing to an NTFS system. Could this be a problem, now that securities have been tightened? If so, should I delete the entire web (all structure - _vti stuff, etc.) from the server and attempt a re-push from the workstation? Should I also go so far as to remove the IIS 5.0 and server extensions, reboot and reload each in again, so that I know I'm starting from scratch. (Footnote: I've already removed and reloaded both IIS 5.0 and server extensions, but did not remove the actual web pages) Then publish the web (from the workstation) again? From what I can see, because the workstation is FAT32 it has no security, which is what the server is requesting/holding me upon. Why this has suddenly happened is beyond me. Am I thinking in the right mind? I'm still confused over server extensions versus front page extensions .. (???)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tbatson
ID: 6175770
Once you provide your username and password when prompted by FrontPage, what happens?  Do you get an error message?  It will not matter that the workstation is formatted in Fat32 and the web server is NTFS.  Most people out there using FrontPage are publishing from Win98 to an NT4 or W2K server, the server being NTFS.  Are you sure that you have the site open on the workstation and publishing to the server?  You don't have the site open on the server trying to publish to the server?  Sorry I had to ask:) Do you have the Client for Microsoft Networks installed on the workstation and listed as the Primary Network Logon?

I would not recommend uninstalling IIS and reinstalling it, but I guess it's too late for that.  If all of the above suggestions do not rectify the problem I would run the permissions wizard in IIS and reset them for this site.  Once you run the wizard you will need to check the Integrated Windows Authentication check box in the Directory Security tab of the site properties option in IIS.  (Located in the anonymous access and authentication control section, click edit).

I love a mystery.  Let me know if this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tbatson
ID: 6175774
Once you provide your username and password when prompted by FrontPage, what happens?  Do you get an
error message?  It will not matter that the workstation is formatted in Fat32 and the web server is
NTFS.  Most people out there using FrontPage are publishing from Win98 to an NT4 or W2K server, the
server being NTFS.  Are you sure that you have the site open on the workstation and publishing to the
server?  You don't have the site open on the server trying to publish to the server?  Sorry I had to
ask:) Do you have the Client for Microsoft Networks installed on the workstation and listed as the Primary
Network Logon?

I would not recommend uninstalling IIS and reinstalling it, but I guess it's too late for that.  If
all of the above suggestions do not rectify the problem I would run the permissions wizard in IIS and
reset them for this site.  Once you run the wizard you will need to check the Integrated Windows Authentication
check box in the Directory Security tab of the site properties option in IIS.  (Located in the anonymous
access and authentication control section, click edit).

I love a mystery.  Let me know if this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boomtastic
ID: 6197036
All - I'm back up and running. How? I don't really know. I edited the pages locally, since I could map the remote drives and edit the pages with Front Page 2000. I worked on a few pages and thought I was going to have to leave it as that. A friend tried the Feedback page and received an error that referred to the Front Page extensions being screwy. So, back to the server I went and poked around until I got the Feedback form to work (trial and error of resetting the Server Extensions and testing with fake feedback msgs). I then tried to edit the page with Front Page and it worked flawlessly. Go figure .. Can I split my points amongst all experts that helped me out?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6197076
You just want to cause me a ton of work, don't you, Boom. Sure, let me know how much and who. (Just busting on you--no problem.)


amp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boomtastic
ID: 6197096
Hehehehe! :) I heard that you didn't have enough to do already, but I refuse to say who it was that said it. j/k How about 100 to DGorin and 100 to classlinks? tbatson offered nothing of substance, and as a moderator I'm sure that you're well compensated. ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6197109
CLASSY!!!! You been tellin' people we don't get paid??!!!

Ok. I'm going to reduce the points to 100 on here. You can then award this Q to BigMouth. Then, go create a new Q for "Points for DGorin" for 100 points. In it, please paste a link to this Q.

Thanks, B.

amp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6200103
Hey..thanks for the points...but I don't think they should have gone to me...I was a screen-door on a submarine for this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boomtastic
ID: 6200130
I based the points distribution on how much time each put in to help as opposed to if the suggestion was effective, and you had just as much time invested as dgorin. Sorry - you're going to have to accept the points. ;)
0