[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to get the "mod_jserv.so" module on solaris 2.6

Posted on 2001-06-02
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I will using apache and tomcat together on a solaris 2.6 host. But for that I need a binary version of an apache module called "mod_jserv.so"  (or "mod_jk.so").

What I  already know:
This file is plattformdependend. You can download a binary version for windows and linux at apache.org but not for solaris. You can get only the source files for apache and the jserv servlet engine. And in these files we find the c-source to build the module. But for that you need the right apache version, the right makefile the rigth jserv version, the right compiler and so on. And taht is my problem.


You could help me if you send me the builded  "mod_jserv.so" module. Or if you create a step by step manual with a description of all necessary components to build the module ( all versions of copmiler and components and how to get it must be in there).

Os: Solaris 2.6  ( non intel, sparc 15)
Apache 1.3.14 ( or what you suggest)
Tomcat 3.2.1  (or what you suggest)

Thank you !

sincere
m.egloff




 
0
Comment
Question by:megloff
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
besky earned 400 total points
ID: 6165339
I think you should take a look at this site.
http://www.ccl.net/cca/software/UNIX/apache/tomcat3.1b1-faq.html#jsp_terms

I'll guess you will find all your answers there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:graf27
ID: 6206853
the file mod_jserv.so has 189520 bytes. you can get it for sun sparc solaris and Apache 1.3.12 (Part of Oracle IAS). How can i send you the file ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:graf27
ID: 6430910
You could also download the newest version from ORACLE
http://otn.oracle.com/software/products/ias/content.html

Option 3 includes the full Apache-implementation.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8050023
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by besky

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 8099601
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0