Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

number of days in a month

Posted on 2001-06-02
13
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
how can i get the number of days in a month?
ex.
   On DECEMBER have 31 days
      November have only 30 days
      February (have leap year) on 28 or ..
0
Comment
Question by:ryan_sabarre
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ryan_sabarre
ID: 6148596
some sourcecode will do
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fva
ID: 6148635
if month<12 then
days:=EncodeDate(year,month+1,1)-EncodeDate(year,month,1)
else
days:=EncodeDate(year+1,1,1)-EncodeDate(year,12,1);

F.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan_sabarre
ID: 6148689
I think you code is lacking and cant run with my program
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ryan_sabarre
ID: 6148691
can you complete it
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fva
ID: 6148738

function DaysInMonth(year:integer;month:integer):integer;
begin
     if (month<1) or (month>12) then
        raise Exception.Create('Invalid month in DaysInMonth call')
     else if month<12 then
        Result:=EncodeDate(year,month+1,1)-EncodeDate(year,month,1)
     else
        Result:=EncodeDate(year+1,1,1)-EncodeDate(year,12,1);
end;

F.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fva earned 100 total points
ID: 6148739
Oh, sorry; my mistake. It should be:

function DaysInMonth(year:integer;month:integer):integer;
begin
    if (month<1) or (month>12) then
       raise Exception.Create('Invalid month in DaysInMonth call')
    else if month<12 then
       Result:=Trunc(EncodeDate(year,month+1,1)-EncodeDate(year,month,1))
    else
       Result:=Trunc(EncodeDate(year+1,1,1)-EncodeDate(year,12,1));
end;

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DMN
ID: 6148769
procedure DaysPerMonth(Month,Year:integer):integer;
const
  dmp:array[1..12] of integer=(
  31,28,31,30,31,30,31,31,30,31,30,31
  );
begin
  Result := dmp[Month];
  if Month=2 then
    if Year mod 100 = 0 then
      if Year mod 400 = 0 then
        Inc(Result)
      else
    else
      if Year mod 4 = 0 then
        Inc(Result);
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:martin_g
ID: 6148863
Hi,
This is no original, I copied from the JEDI source found in JCLDateTime.pas which has just about any kind of date/ time functions imaginable!

DaysInMonths: array [1..12] of Integer = (31, 28, 31, 30, 31, 30, 31, 31, 30, 31, 30, 31);

function DaysInMonth(const DateTime: TDateTime): Integer;
var
  M: Integer;
begin
  M := MonthOfDate(DateTime);
  Result := DaysInMonths[M];
  if M = 2 then
    if IsLeapYear(DateTime) then
      Result := 29;
end;

{Don't forget to add overload to the 2 IsLeapYear functions below in your declaration section
 function IsLeapYear(const Year: Integer): Boolean; overload;
function IsLeapYear(const DateTime: TDateTime): Boolean; overload;
Is Leap year:  The original Gregorian rule for all who want to learn it
 Result := (Year mod 4 = 0) and ((Year mod 100 <> 0) or (Year mod 400 = 0)); }


//-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

function IsLeapYear(const DateTime: TDateTime): Boolean;
begin
  Result := IsLeapYear(YearOfDate(DateTime));
end;

//------------------------------------------------------------------------------

function IsLeapYear(const Year: Integer): Boolean;
begin
  Result := SysUtils.IsLeapYear(Year);
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bakry99
ID: 6148975
try this :


Function GetMonthDays( Month, Year   :Integer)   :integer;
Begin
  If Month = 2 Then
  Begin
    if Year Mod 4=0 Then
      Result:= 29
    Else
      Result:= 28
  End
  Else
    If Month<8 Then
      Result:= 30 + Month Mod 2
    Else
      Result:=  31 - Month Mod 2;
End;

Regards Bakry
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 6149022
Interesting sugestion Bakry - just one thing.  Year that end with 00 (1900, 2000, 2100 etc) will be leap years _only_ if they are evenly divisible by 400 (1600, 2000, 2400 etc)


GL
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan_sabarre
ID: 6149050
Hey fva i just come up with other way i just
change something about your source.

because some errors occured about the
Incompatible types ..integer and Extented ERROR


I comeup with this

function DaysInMonth(year:integer;month:integer):Integer;
var
 nTemp:TdateTime;
begin
    if (month<1) or (month>12) then
       raise Exception.Create('Invalid month in DaysInMonth call')
    else if month<12 then
       nTemp:=EncodeDate(year,month+1,1)-EncodeDate(year,month,1)
    else
       nTemp:=EncodeDate(year+1,1,1)-EncodeDate(year,12,1);
   Result:=strtoint(formatdatetime('dd',nTemp)) + 1;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan_sabarre
ID: 6149054
Thanks for the Idea
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fva
ID: 6151519
Don't mention it, but why C?

F.
0