Solved

Installing scanner

Posted on 2001-06-02
29
1,563 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have an old scanner (Primax Colorado Direct - Parallel) and I've downloaded the drivers from the website. Sadly, it are only some dll's and ini's, no .inf. The drivers are installed with the delivered installer (so in twain_32), but in the scanner-list, there is nothing shown.
I cannot scan, because Windows does not find any driver. How can I tell Windows that the driver is installed?

OS: Windows 2000 (off course)

ToniVR
0
Comment
Question by:ToniVR
  • 14
  • 9
  • 4
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6149880
Umm I checked the Win 2000 compatibilty list and did not see the scanner listed which usually means it is not compatible with Win 2000. Being that it is an old scanner it is highly likely that it is not compatible with Win 2000.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ToniVR
ID: 6150036
At the site of Primax, the driver for NT4 is said to be usable under Win2k. My first reaction was a big questionmark, but I assume they are right.
The drivers are there, only the .inf file is missing.
I don't care about the compatibility-list, because that list only tells you which drivers are present under Win2k without installing your own ones.

Again: How to install drivers when I have no .inf file?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6150559
What site did you go to? All the sites I have tried to get to primax have been dead links even the below link which provides links to Primax drivers are also dead links. So where did you download the drivers?

http://www.driversplanet.com/default.asp?mfg=93&perif=13&page=2

If all the files were installed by the instllar then there isn't much more you can do. Some of the files may need to be registered with the System so you could try this from RUN.

REGSVR32 C:\WINNT\system32\TheFile

It may work but I have my doubts, I suspect they are the wrong drivers to begin with.

BTW I have several devices that are listed on the Compatability list but Windows does not provide the drivers for it the Vendor provides it through its own installation disk.

I also went to a lot of news goups and nobody seems to have found a workable driver for it for Win 2000
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ToniVR
ID: 6150569
CrazyOne, try http://www.primax.nl
I've found it there.

I'll try the suggestion you've just made.

tnx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ToniVR
ID: 6150580
Suggestions doesn't work :-(
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6150585
Can you still get to http://www.primax.nl ? I have not been able to connect.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ToniVR
ID: 6150599
Strange, I've visited the site a week ago.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ToniVR
ID: 6150600
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6150763
Ok that link does work. Umm I dont see where it says anything about Win 2000 just Win NT and they are treated as differrent OS's.

http://www.primaxusa.com/support/drivers_1200p.html
http://www.primaxusa.com/support/drivers_600p.html

When you downloaded the exe and you ran the exe did it do an automatic install or did it dump the files into a seperate folder and then you had to run setup? If it did dump files into a folder do you see any text files such as readme? If so there may be some info in one of the text files that might solve the mystery. At this point I really don't know what to tell you. You could try unistalling it and then reinstalling it. Sometimes that works for me. It just may be these drivers don't work for Win 2000.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ToniVR
ID: 6150812
I tried it, didn't do anything but copying files. No readme that can help me. Maybe a reboot will do, but that is for this night. Hope it works tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ToniVR
ID: 6173296
Nada.

Damned, I really need that scanner again.

I'm going to repost a link to this question.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6173328
Good Idea. I certainly ran out ideas myself. One suggestion I have is to post a link in the Hardware TA as well?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ToniVR
ID: 6173336
Good idea, tnx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6173582
i am not sure you are running colorado primax 600p or 1200p bout i found this driver that says it is mend for win2000. Maybe you can try to download it from this site beow. BTW it is for colorado 600p scanner

http://www2.driverguide.com/uploads/uploads9/6139.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6173588
found driver for colorado 1200p as well try it if this is the model that you meant

http://www2.driverguide.com/uploads/uploads9/25417.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ToniVR
ID: 6173614
testing, and tnx (it was the 600p, because it's an Colorado Direct (without any number))
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6173707
ToniVR , your scanner is not 2000 compatable for marketing reasons... Fork out $90 & buy a new one.. Sell your old one to a win98 user for 40-50... Why worry about such nonsence ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ToniVR
ID: 6173714
Because I won't buy a new one. The only stuff that I'm stuck to, is taht I have the drivers, but that I have no .inf file to install them (for Windows). The drivers are correct.

MY QUESTION: How can I tell Windows 2000 that it has to use those drivers?


kahlean, I already have that driver.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6175931
I downloaded from the URL above:

  http://www.primaxusa.com/support/drivers_600p.html

and there is a 'SETUP.EXE', rather than an '.INF' file.

Will it run under your version of MS Windows?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ToniVR
ID: 6176354
That's what I said before. The setup-stuff only puts some dll's in the WINNT directory (and subdirectory's offcourse). But there is no registry-change! And that's what Windows needs to get to know the drivers.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 200 total points
ID: 6176794
tonivr, i download the driver infact i notice that there is a exe file called regini. I suppose this is a different component that ries to register the ppsio2.ini file. I suspsect this has to be done manually. Try you luck on this. Really runnig out of idea. But before doing tihs run the setup.exe file firsty


BTWE any chane of techincal support from the scanner manufacturer as well?


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ToniVR
ID: 6178070
I've ran the setup.exe more than once, and the support of the manufacturer seems to be dead.
I'll try the regini (if it's present).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6178252
Yeah I emailed them myself and when I did I noticed that Win 2000 was missing on their list of Operating systems supported. They listed NT 3.51 and NT 4.0 but not Win 2000. I think that probably indicates that they are not at this time supporting Win 2000. The main reason I say that is because all the vendors I have dealt with thus far will list Win 2000 separately if they support drivers for it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ToniVR
ID: 6178276
Well, I have to say that the regini.exe did something when adding the ppsio.ini file at it. It putted some stuff in the registry, but the scanner is still not listed in the scanner list.
BUT: when selecting a twain device from within Paint Shop Pro, the scanner is listed!
Now I have to get rid of a IRQ conflict of the second printerport where the scanner resides on (but that won't be a problem).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6178298
Cool! Good call kahlean
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ToniVR
ID: 6178651
After some combining the 2 drivers I've found (for 600/1200 and for 600 only), it finally works. I still have a com-port conflict, but I don't use that, so I don't care ;-).
Thanx all of you guys!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6179537
toniNR glad that i oculd help, and crazyone thansk for the compliment here. Our friend problem has been finally solved.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6179953
I got a reply from Primax and this is there reponse, problem is that there is no Win 2000 section. hehe funny stuff.


Thank you for contacting Primax Technical Support.

We understand you have an inquiry with regard to the Primax Colorado 600P
scanner driver for Windows 2000.

You may download the driver update for Windows 2000 from the Primax
International Website.

Upon visiting the website, kindly click on "Support", click on "Colorado
600P" under "Scanners", scroll down to  the Twain Drivers section, look for
"Windows 2000" and click on the language you prefer to start downloading
your Driver Update.

After successfully downloading the driver update, double-click on it in
order for it to install automatically.

We look forward to any feedback you may have in reference to the suggestions
made so that we may better assist you and other customers. To provide
feedback or to obtain additional assistance, return to our web site and use
the web form. Using the "Reply" option in your email will route the email to
an automated email box that is not monitored.

Thank you very much for your patronage.

Sincerely,

Carlo
Primax Technical Support
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6179973
Umm well heck this link is now working again.
http://www.primax.nl/ and it does have the Win 2000 section. This has been an interesting adventure. hehe
0