?
Solved

Setting password to folder

Posted on 2001-06-02
9
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
What should I do to give a password to a folder(to open,explore, delete and for everything)in Windows Me ?
0
Comment
Question by:hyliya
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 6148696
WIndows 98 or ME do not provide any kind of password protection on a folder basis. You need NT or win 2000 to do this.
There are other programs that will do this.

http://www.fortunecity.com/skyscraper/true/882/Comparison_OTFCrypto.htm

   
   for win9x - Scramdisc  - http://www.scramdisk.clara.net/

    for win9x, Win2K - E4M - http://www.e4m.net/ 

   + sheel program SecureTrayUtility - http://www.fortunecity.com/skyscraper/true/882/SecureTrayUtil.htm

folder protector folder guard  folder encryption folder password
                                         http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,000DQW,.html
---------------------------
http://www.4every.de/Downs/FFolder.zip  password protect a folder

----------------------------
I hope this helps

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6149747
Take a look at these

QUOTE

Folder Guard helps you to keep sensitive files and folders safe and secure on your computer. It's highly configurable and very easy to administer, with excellent documentation readily available. An Explorer-style interface allows you to easily select folders to protect. You can choose to hide the contents of individual folders, tag folders and contents as read-only, or render them unavailable and totally invisible. The features work not only in Explorer, but also in any file dialog in other applications. The main program is protected by an administrative password, and you can assign individual passwords to gain access to protected folders. A separate program is included to let you quickly toggle the protection on and off.
Reviewed on May 17 2000.

UNQUOTE
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,000DQW,.html



QUOTE

Sentinel is an interesting security utility you can use to apply very specific restrictions to files on your PC. It runs from the system tray, enforcing restictions you've imposed on selected files and folders. The specific security options are available from a new tab the program adds to the Properties dialog box you can access by right-clicking any file or folder in Explorer. You can log and/or deny access to any unauthorized user that attempts to open, read, and/or write to files, and you can deny access to the contents of selected folders. An available control panel allows you to toggle this functionality on and off, and turn it off for a specific period of time. Other features include stealth mode and logging support. Sentinel is a snap to use, and provides the power and versatility you need to protect your sensitive data files.
 
UNQUOTE
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,00125K,.html



QUOTE

Encryption Plus? Folders Freeware is a fast easy-to-use program that performs on-the-fly encryption. You just put your confidential files in a single folder and point-and-click. You don't have to think about security or remember anything except your password. Folders Freeware does all the work behind the scenes, encrypting and decrypting your files automatically and transparently as you use them. Super easy-to-use. Windows 95/98/ME and Windows NT/2000 compatible. Full-featured versions of Encryption Plus? for Folders are available for purchase in Standard and Enterprise editions.

UNQUOTE
http://www.pcguardian.com/folders_download/index.htm



Windows Security Toolkit
QUOTE

Restrict Access to Passwords Settings, Restrict Access to Network Settings, Restrict Access to Display Settings, Restrict Access to Device Manager, Restrict Access to Hardware Profiles , Restrict Access to Virtual Memory Setting, Restrict Access to File System Setting, Restrict Access to Printer Setting, Restrict User from adding Printer, Restrict User from deleting Printer, Hide Printers General and Details Pages, Hide System Settings Control Panel, Restrict Access to Modem Settings, Restrict Access to Regional Settings, Restrict Access to Internet Settings, Restrict Access to Multimedia Settings, Restrict Access to Add/Remove Programs, Restrict Access to Power Management, Hide All items on the desktop, Remove Favorites Folder from the Start Menu, Remove Documents Folder from the Start Menu, Hide the task bar settings from the Start Menu, Remove Find Command from the Start Menu, Restrict changes to enabled Active Desktop, Disable use of Active Desktop Feature, Clear the recent Documents when Windows Exits, Disable Modification of Start Menu, Remove the Run Command from the Start Menu, Remove the Folders from the Start Menu, Remove the Help Option from the Start Menu, Disable File Sharing over the network, Disable Printer Sharing over the network, Hide Shared Passwords With Asterisk, Disable Save Password Option in DUN-NT, Don't display Username on logging in NT, Disable Caching of NT Domain Password, Hide Workgroup Content from Network Neighborhood, Remove Entire Network from Network Neighborhood,Fix DHCP Security Bug in Windows 9x/NT/2000 to stop hackers from accessing your system, Hacker Guard - Disables Hackers from using a modem to access the Internal Network, Disable MS-DOS mode in windows,   Disable use of real mode Dos Applications, Reset the Content Advisor and Ratings Password, Disable Internet Explorer Content and Ratings Advisor, Restrict User from changing Internet Explorer Advanced Settings, Restrict User from Accessing your personal profiles in Internet Explorer, Restrict User from Accessing Information from your Internet Explorer Wallet, Disable ability to run registry editing tools, Disable Windows Password caching ability, Restrict access to event logs in Windows NT and 2000, Disable use of Windows Hot Keys.

UNQUOTE
http://sensor.hypermart.net/winsecure.htm



Magic Folders  
QUOTE

Your invisible folders and files can't be deleted, viewed, modified, or run. For all practical purposes they don't exist. Use Magic Folders to protect your finances, taxes, business and personal documents. Others won't know these files exist and they won't be able to accidentally delete or modify them either. With Magic Folders you can turn your computer over to your children or co-workers without worrying if they'll delete, modify or view important files.

UNQUOTE
http://www.pc-magic.com/des.htm



Steganos 3 Security Suite
QUOTE

02-23-2001 - The Steganos 3 Security Suite is a complete, easy to use security package. Steganos encrypts and conceals your data. The Steganos Safe is your secure hard drive, which disappears at the click of a button. Includes: Internet Trace Destructor, file shredder, e-mail encryption, password manager, and computer locking

UNQUOTE
http://www.steganos.com/en/

Other considerations
http://www.e4m.net/ 
http://www.fortunecity.com/skyscraper/true/882/SecureTrayUtil.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kneea
ID: 6149749
If you create a zipped/compressed folder you can add a password.

0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6149750
Sorry SysExpert I did not mean to duplicate some of your links.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tandy
ID: 6150322
Hi, Hiliya
There is a "Kludgey" way to do it using dos ANSI characters.

If you append a filename or folder with an ANSI
control char(above 128) windows will show the folder but not recognize
it for any type of file operation including open,delete,move,copy.

To access it yourself you can go to dos and type in the folder
name + the "ALT" character and dos will use it in all operations.

It is not easy to use but is a solution that is free.
Of course expert users could easily figure this out but not
much is safe from this sort anyway (:

I tested it under win95 and win98 but not win me, so  I don't now how winme will react to this dos stuff.
If you want
to test it,it works like this;

go to a dos prompt and type:

c:\sample\testdir>md mydir+ALT255

This means type in "mydir" then hold down the ALT key
on the keyboard(no space) and press the keys "255" then
release the ALT key. You should see your cursor put a "space"
after the "mydir" because the "255" character is invisible.
Hit enter to finish to operation.

NOTE: Only the numbers from the keypad will work for this.
      The numbers above the alphabet keys will not work!  



type "dir" at the prompt you should see the new directory

mydir

Notice the appended character 255 is not visible.

exit back into windows and find the new folder
Notice the underscore(_) character windows puts in for the "255".

Try to open it and you get an error message.(Folder Myfile does not exist)
Try to copy or move it and windows generates another error message(can not copy file)


To access it yourself you must go back to dos change to the directory giving it the
ALT 255 file character.

c:\sample\testdir>cd mydir+ALT255

gives:

c:\sample\testdir\mydir>


you now have access but only under dos.

To get around this short coming create a dos "Batch" file
to change the directory back and forth from a invalid to valid
using the rename function. Such as OPEN.BAT and CLOSE.BAT.

OPEN.BAT looks like this:

'*****************************************************************
'file to open a invalid character file by renaming it to a valid one
set holdvar=%1
set holdvar=%holdvar%y
rename %holdvar% %1
'**************************************


This uses a command line parameter for the filename without the 255 character.
You just type The batch file name then the filename of the file locked with 255 char.


ex.

c:\sample\testdir>open mydir


this "strips" the alt255 char and renames the folder just "mydir".
It is now a valid windows file and accesible for general use.


to lock it again when you are finished use the following batch file:

CLOSE.BAT looks like this
'******************************
'file to create a locked entry folder not accessible under windows
set holdvar=%1
set holdvar=%holdvar%y
rename %1 %holdvar%
.*****************************


useage:
c:\sample\testdir>close mydir

This puts back the 255 char again making it unaccesible in windows.



To create these batch files, you must use the edit.com file that works in
dos to be able to insert the 255 character which is probally shown as a
"y" with two dots above it. Not sure how you see the special char on your
browser window but that what i see when i paste it.

If you use windows notepad you may be able to insert them using the "Character Map"
program that comes with windows (if installed it's under under accessories\system tools).

Select "Fixedsys" as the font . Notice the bottom bar shows "keystroke alt+255"


If you decide to try this create a temporary folder
such as c:\testing to experiment with.

Good Luck;

Tandy



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6214481
Greetings, hyliya.

It helps you tremendously as well as the experts who work to assist you if you remain active within your open questions to provide feedback on the recommendations made.  Please update this question if more is needed, or accept the comment which served your needs to then grade and close the item.

Thank you.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6443508
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6443576
My comment provided at least one known working solution.

Waiting for hyliya to respond.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6615247
Comment from SysExpert accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0