Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSL on the Intranet

Posted on 2001-06-02
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I've created an application on a webserver on our intranet. The application has an authentication form wherein in takes a user-name and password, connects to database, verifies that they match and then gives access to the other forms.

To secure this I wanted to use HTTPS.

The problem is that when I use the Internet Services Manager in Win2000 it creates a request for a certificate to be sent to some certificate authority on the net.

CAn I get some sample certificate or something just for our intranet?

Thanks,

-- Asim
0
Comment
Question by:asim_shankar
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 6148702
You can create your own certificate using the win2k Certificate program.

See
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/security/casetupsteps.asp
for a walkthru.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6148747
-Verisign is the biggest & most trusted certificate authority on the internet & does allow you to send your certificate requests & use one of their certs for 30 days..
http://www.verisign.com/
0