Solved

Extending my WAN

Posted on 2001-06-02
31
289 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Here are all the details:

I am located at place 'B'. My main server is at place 'A' with IP 12.14.101.2. I have a leased line between 'A' and 'B', all configured and it works ok.

At place 'B' I have a Cisco 2611 router with two WIC-2T cards, that gives me a total of 4 WAN Smart Serial + 2 UTP LAN Ports. Here I have a NT server with IP 1.123.101.1. others on the local LAN here at 'B' can use the net all fine, etc. local router gateway IP is 1.123.101.11

Now, I want to extend the network to three other remote locations from 'B'. it will be like this
               
            +-----C
A-----B-----+-----D
            +-----E

Remote Router is Cisco 1720 with a WIC-1T card, that's 1 WAN + 1 LAN Port at 'C', 'D', and 'E'.

I am not able to extend the WAN to the three remote locations to allow users at these locations to access emails, etc. The hardware is in place, things look ok, but the connectivity is not there. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:rag2000
  • 10
  • 8
  • 5
  • +3
31 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
Comment Utility
Get rid of any dedicated leased lines and use VPN over internet.  It most likely be cheaper and it will work.  Or you can go with Frame Relay but it's alot more to deal with and is much more expensive and worse performance then using VPN.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:younggun
Comment Utility
When you do a "sh int" , is the serial interface and line protocol for the 3 wan link up?
Make sure that the same type of Encapsulation is the same for all the routers serial interface, and the keepalive value is the same for all routers serial interfaces.
Maybe u can do a sh int on all the 3 wan link and paste it here.
If everything looks OK, the maybe it the routing that went wrong. You mention that the Server is located at A, did you enable OSPF/RIP or add static routes to the routers at C,D and E? If you can ping the router at B from router at C,D and E but not to router at A, then mostly your routing is not set probably.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:younggun
Comment Utility
Check your modem, look for the 103, 104 and 105 LED, are they indicating that the link is OK (usually green).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:crieman
Comment Utility
Do a show interface for each one, you should see both line and protocol up:

Serial0/0 is up, line protocol is up


Make sure that keepalives are enabled. Then try turning on debug serial int.  You should see keepalives being sent and received for all WAN ports:*Mar  1 21:49:23.394: Serial0/0: HDLC myseq 7853, mineseen 7853*, yourseen 7853, line up
*Mar  1 21:49:33.394: Serial0/0: HDLC myseq 7854, mineseen 7854*, yourseen 7854, line up
*Mar  1 21:49:43.394: Serial0/0: HDLC myseq 7855, mineseen 7855*, yourseen 7855, line up
*Mar  1 21:49:53.394: Serial0/0: HDLC myseq 7856, mineseen 7856*, yourseen 7856, line up
*Mar  1 21:50:03.394: Serial0/0: HDLC myseq 7857, mineseen 7857*, yourseen 7857, line up
*Mar  1 21:50:13.394: Serial0/0: HDLC myseq 7858, mineseen 7858*, yourseen 7858, line up


see:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios120/12supdoc/debug_r/dserial.htm#xtocid187500

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
Comment Utility
I'm sorry I read your question wrong.  I thought you wanted to link up your sites but you had not done it yet.  I am assuming you have everything ready and it's just not working.  could you post your configs of each router?  Also, show int would be nice too.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
What are you using for routing protocols? RIP? EIGRP? OSPF? Static routes?
What are you using for IP addresses for the point-to-point connections? IP Unnumbered?
Yes, output from show interface and the complete config of router B and one of the others would be a big help..
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
ALso post output of "show ip route" command...
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
ALso post output of "show ip route" command...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rag2000
Comment Utility
thanks guys, i will surely look into all the useful advice you have given, the only problem is that the locations are geographically long distance (600 kms between 'A' and 'B' and 200 kms between each of 'B','C','D' and 'E') over hill terrain and the team is spread over at each of the locations. I have asked the team to log onto here and post the required. Please wait for their response. Thanks, once again, for your help.

rag2000 (Rajesh Agarwal)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rag2000
Comment Utility
thanks guys, i will surely look into all the useful advice you have given, the only problem is that the locations are geographically long distance (600 kms between 'A' and 'B' and 200 kms between each of 'B','C','D' and 'E') over hill terrain and the team is spread over at each of the locations. I have asked the team to log onto here and post the required. Please wait for their response. Thanks, once again, for your help.

rag2000 (Rajesh Agarwal)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:crieman
Comment Utility
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sinhalslg
Comment Utility
Friends,
What will be the status of the settings in the Network Setup, Do we have to add all the remote IP's in the " Gateway " Menu.

Please Advice
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
No,  your gateway is the IP address of the local router's Ethernet port. It is up to the routers to learn/know about all the other networks..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sinhalslg
Comment Utility
           +-----C
A-----B-----+-----D
            +-----E

At " A " the IP is 12.14.101.1 extending to " B " the IP is 12.14.101.2
At " B " we have put a 2611 Router (Having 4 Serial)
At " B " s0 port having IP 12.14.101.2, thats my main link

Then a Lease Line Modem at port s1 having IP 1.123.101.11
This goes to the other end of the Modem and then to the Router. This way We extend it to loc " D "

Now I am left with 2 Serial Ports, which I want to extend to 2 Different Locations, ( that is " C " & " E " ) which will be using the same data on the Port having IP 12.14.101.2

After all the IP programming what else programmings will be required,

At Loc C & E will we will we have to add in the Gateway

Please help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sinhalslg
Comment Utility
           +-----C
A-----B-----+-----D
            +-----E

At " A " the IP is 12.14.101.1 extending to " B " the IP is 12.14.101.2
At " B " we have put a 2611 Router (Having 4 Serial)
At " B " s0 port having IP 12.14.101.2, thats my main link

Then a Lease Line Modem at port s1 having IP 1.123.101.11
This goes to the other end of the Modem and then to the Router. This way We extend it to loc " D "

Now I am left with 2 Serial Ports, which I want to extend to 2 Different Locations, ( that is " C " & " E " ) which will be using the same data on the Port having IP 12.14.101.2

After all the IP programming what else programmings will be required,

At Loc C & E will we will we have to add in the Gateway

Please help.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Are your 12.14.101.x addresses registered? What is the subnet mask? You will need different subnets for C, D, and E's Ethernet ports. You can use IP unnumberd for the leased line links.
What is the IP address of the ETHERNET interface on B and A?

1. You must assign IP address to all interfaces:

ROUTER B

Interface Ethernet 0/0
 ip address ???

Interface Ethernet 0/1
 ip address ???

inter serial 0/0
 description connected to A
 ip add 12.14.101.2 255.255.255.?

inter serial 0/1
 description connected to D
 ip address 1.123.101.11 255.255.255.?

inter serial 1/0
 description connected to C
 ip unnumbered ser 0/0 (or Eth 0/0, Eth 0/1 or a loopback)

inter serial 1/1
 description connected to E
 ip unnumbered ser 0/0  (or Eth 0/0, Eth 0/1 or a loopback)

ROUTER C
 Interface Ethernet 0/0
  ip address 12.14.102.1 255.255.255.0

 Interface Serial 0/0
  ip unnumbered Ethe 0/0

ip route 12.14.101.0 255.255.255.0 serial 0/0


You must also have routes defined, or dynamically learned, on Router B

ip route 12.14.102.0 255.255.255.0 serial 1/0

Substitute whatever IP scheme you are using for these numbers, but they have to be individual network numbers..
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sinhalslg
Comment Utility
Are your 12.14.101.x addresses registered?

(Didnt understand by the term registered)

What is the subnet mask? 255.255.255.0

What is the IP address of the ETHERNET interface on B and A?    (The Ethernet Ports are not been used)

1. You must assign IP address to all interfaces:

ROUTER B

Interface Ethernet 0/0
ip address ???  (Not Used)

Interface Ethernet 0/1
ip address ???  (Not Used)

inter serial 0/0
description connected to A
ip add 12.14.101.2 255.255.255.?  (255.255.255.0)

inter serial 0/1
description connected to D
ip address 1.123.101.11 255.255.255.?  (255.255.255.0)

Any other Configurations, that need to be done, Please
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
>(The Ethernet Ports are not been used)
I don't understand what you are routing to/from if you are not even using the Ethernet ports - at lease at A, C, D,E
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sinhalslg
Comment Utility
                        Router      LOCATION A
                          Mux
                           |
                           |
                       2 Mb Media
                           |
                           |
                          MUX
                           |
                           |
                       serial0
                     12.14.101.2
                           |           LOC B
                  ----------------------------------
                  |                  |             |
                  |                  |             |
                  |                  |             |
               serial1            serial2       serial3
                  |                  |             |
                  |                 MUX           MUX
           64 Kbps LL Modem          |             |
                  |             2 Mb Media     2 Mb Media
                  |                  |             |
           64 Kbps LL Modem          |             |
                  |                 MUX           MUX
                  |                  |             |
             1720 Router             |             |
                  |             1720 Router   1720 Router
                  |                  |             |
1.123.101.11 Hub/Switch/Server       |             |
               (LOC D)           Hub/Server   Hub/Server
                                   LOC D         LOC E

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
We still need to know the IP address of the Ethernet port of the 1720 Routers at LOC D and LOC E...

If you can post the config of the routers at D and E that would help...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sinhalslg
Comment Utility
Locations D and E are the locations that we are trying to extend the connectivity to, Please advice on the IP that would be required.

My Gateway is 1.123.101.11
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rag2000
Comment Utility
Ajit, you and me are supposed to be asking the questions, not proposing an answer to our own question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:younggun
Comment Utility
Hi rag2000/sinhalslg, you 2 from the same company?

Your NT server at loc B is using an ip addr 1.123.101.1. The ip addr for Router B s0/1 is 1.123.101.11 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. That means the NT is also on when WAN link connected to D? That doesn't sound logical.
From you very first posting, it seems like 1.123.101.11 is the IP for the eth0 rather than the s0/1.
Another thing to note, its a waste to use 255.255.255.0 subnet mask on a wan link.
In order for us to help you, you need to tell us all the ip addr for all the interfaces on all the routers that is going to be in use. We cannot tell you what ip to use as it might create ip addr conflicts.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sinhalslg
Comment Utility
Present Overview
The Connectivity is 64 Kbps Media. A MUX has been along with 64 Kbps Lease Line Modems

Proposed Overview
The Connectivity will be same 64 Kbps, A MUX to be used with the 4 WAN Router, All Serial Ports are being used only. The Ethernet Port cannot be used to provide connectivity to local Server/LAN as the Server is located far away, Serial port is being used to provide extension connectivity with the help of Lease Line Modems

Present Status
Server & Host Router IP (12.14.101.1) (255.255.255.0) extended on 2 Mb to Server & Local Router,
1 WAN/1 LAN, Serial Port IP (12.14.101.2) (255.255.255.0) and Ethernet Port IP (1.123.101.11)     At this setup all is working fine

Proposed
No Changes in Server & Host Router
Inplace of 1 WAN/1 LAN Router, we wish to put a 4 WAN Router, as to extend connectivity to 3 Locations.

4 WAN Router Configuration
Serial0 ? my input/Host  ? 12.14.101.2  (Coming from My Host)
Serial1 ? my 1st Extension ? 1.123.101.11  (My Local Place, 64 Kbps LL Modem is also being used in this Port, and again a 1WAN/1LAN Router is being used, 1WAN/1 LAN Router has been used again with IP unnumbered, E0 IP ? 1,123.101.11
Serial2 ? my 2nd Extension? 12.14.101.3  (The Ext. Remote Router has been 12.14.101.4)
Serial3 ? my 3rd Extension? 12.14.101.5  (The Ext. Remote Router has been 12.14.101.6)

Help Required
What will be the Subnet Nos, as We are getting conflicts
How do we Route, There are NT Servers at all Locations, with MS Exchange, using MS Outlook for Mails

Help would be fast if experts would give their Tel Nos/email ID as to send the complete diagram, Points will be awarded as per normal awarding

Thank You

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rag2000
Comment Utility
rag2000 and sinhalslg are brothers located at two of the different locations and wish to get it going, so both of us are going to ask the questions, though I will award the points finally. Thanks for all your help, guys.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sinhalslg
Comment Utility
Friends
I would like to make things simpler to understand, Lets take this example
There is a 4 WAN Router, (I am only using my serial ports & not my LAN/Ethernet ports) On the s0 port I have my Web Server, now I connect all the other 3 ports s1 s2 s3 to different locations on NT Server. How do I access my Web Server & what changes/configurations do I need on my 4 WAN Router
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
How and why are you connecting a server directly to serial port? I've never seen that done before. Why not use the Ethernet?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:younggun
Comment Utility
I think there is a real comm break down.
rag2000 & sinhalslq,
Maybe you should just draw out how the routers will connect between the sites and tell us the ip addr you intend or can be use.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sinhalslg
Comment Utility
Friends
We are you connecting a server directly to serial port in place of Local Ethernet Port because or Router & Server are not placed side by side. For the Router to Server Connectivity, On the Router we are putting a 64 Kbps Lease Line Modem - Remote end of the Lease Line Modem then a 1 WAN/1 LAN Router and then the Server.

Is it wrong as stated above, Are there any other ways, this can be worked out

Server & Host Router IP (12.14.101.1) (255.255.255.0) extended on 2 Mb to Server & Local Router,
1 WAN/1 LAN, Serial Port IP (12.14.101.2) (255.255.255.0) and Ethernet Port IP (1.123.101.11)     At
this setup all is working fine

Serial0, my ISP 12.14.101.2  (Coming from My Host)
Serial1 ? my 1st Extension ? 1.123.101.11  (My Local Place, 64 Kbps LL Modem is also being used in this
Port, and again a 1WAN/1LAN Router is being used, 1WAN/1 LAN Router has been used again with IP unnumbered,
E0 IP ? 1,123.101.11
Serial2 ? my 2nd Extension? 12.14.101.3  (The Ext. Remote Router has been 12.14.101.4)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sinhalslg
Comment Utility
Freinds

With all your Helps the Ports are now up & Protocol is also up, I am able to ping all IP's.

Now I have 2 problems

1. I have configured all ports for DCE, clockrate 64000, but one of the ports should be DTE, How do I change it back.

2. Do I need any extra protocols added in configuration for inter browsing the Servers located at all these Ports

Thanks in Advance
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rag2000
Comment Utility
Thanks. sorry for the delay in responding.
0