Solved

Error Applying Transforms?

Posted on 2001-06-02
13
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I recently installed Windows 2000.  This TOTALLY messed up my Microsoft Outlook.  Everytime I start it, the computer says something like "This program is made for Windows 95 and Windows 98, to update it click this".  I click it, then it tells me to put in the Office 2000 disc to update the files to compatibility.  I do that, but then it says "Error Applying Transforms".  I went to the support website for Microsoft, and I downloaded their patch that would help it, but once again, it required the Office 2000 disc also, which once again, said "Error Applying Transforms".  Please help me, I would like to use my Outlook again!
0
Comment
Question by:bcoleman4
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:PastorDwayne
Comment Utility
What you will have to do is install Internet explorer (ver 5.5 is good) and this will include the recent version of outlook express.  Here is the websight to download...
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/Ie/default.htm
good luck
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
Comment Utility
bcoleman, uninstall Office 2000, run the eraser program to _really_ clean it off, the try reinstalling office 2000.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
Comment Utility
Not sure which patch you are referring to, so I have included two suggestions below, you may have already tried one of them:

*************

See this article if you are using the "Customer Installation Wizard" to deploy Office 2000

Q228639 OFF2000: "Error applying transforms" Running Setup
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q228/6/39.asp

*************

If your copy of office came preinstalled on a Dell computer, try these steps:

1. Download, install, and run the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility to remove the Windows Installer registry settings associated with your Office 2000 installation.

The Windows 2000 version of the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility (Msicuu.exe) is available for download from the Microsoft Download Center:
   Msicuu.exe
http://download.microsoft.com/download/office2000pro/util20/1/NT4/EN-US/msicuu.exe

For additional information about how to install and use the Windows Installer Cleanup Utility, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
   Q238413 Windows Installer CleanUp Utility

2. Reinstall Office using your OEM Office 2000 CD.

NOTE: As the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility removes Windows Installer-related registry settings, and not the Office program files, ensure that you install Office in the same folder to which it was originally installed to prevent duplication of files on your hard disk.

*************

If you have tried neither of the above, please post what it was you downloaded and applied exactly.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
So please clarify?
I take it that Office 2000 was not an Administrative installation . . .You did install Office 2000 via CD?
The MS Installer attempts to view the content of the original CD and  MSP files so this is why it is needing the CD - it apparently needs to repair or reinstall - and it won't do that without the cd (stand alone install) or if admin share from the server.  
Generally a transform error will provide you with an error number or a path statement. Post that here please.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
If you did use CIW for an admin installation you can just take the end switch from the last panel of the CIW and place it in a shortcut - and that will update the transform.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
Comment Utility
bcoleman4, you have had some time to try the solutions posted. Did any of them solve your problem? If so, please accept that experts comment as the answer. If not, post more information and the experts will be notified and provide more assistance.

PandoraMod
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
e-mail: pandoramod@experts-exchange.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
Comment Utility
experts, it would seem that the asker has abandonned this Q. I would appreciate input from you on what should be done with the question. If I do not receive any comments, I will use my own judgement.

Thanks,
PandoraMod
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
Comment Utility
My vote is split em up, the poster never responded to a single suggestion or question, so we don't know if anything/anyone helped.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
I agree w/ travel.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
Comment Utility
don't mean to sound..(you know) but I asked what should be done w/the QUESTION.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
Comment Utility
Not sure if I am misunderstanding you, but I meant (and I thing shekerra agreed) that the points should be split up among all and the question closed as answered.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Because it has information in regards to CIW and transforms - it should be PAQ. The points should be split up between all of the contributers in this post.
It is not the experts fault that the poster abandonned the queue and they should be rewarded for their time. . .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
Comment Utility
If you think that the information is good, then I will paq it - some qs aren't worth paqqing and that's what I wondering about.
I will reduce the points, award the q and create new qs for the other experts (btw, I apologize for not posting the new qs right away - i like to build up a few then post 'em).

thank you both for helping me! I really appreciate it.
0