Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to read /access inbox.mbx Internet Explorer

Posted on 2001-06-02
2
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there a way to read the inbox.mbx / inbox.dbx / inbox.idx messages from Internet explorer ?

Or is there a way to merge "postvak in.dbx" and "inbox.dbx" in another way ?

Groet
Jannes
0
Comment
Question by:jannes
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 400 total points
ID: 6148852
Use Outlook Express to read and merge mail files named *.dbx.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6443512
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0