?
Solved

ODBC  connection to Linux Apache

Posted on 2001-06-02
6
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'm trying to learn PHP and need to connect SQL Server 7 with ODBC to a Linux Apache server. Any ideas?  
0
Comment
Question by:gsoldado
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vsamtani earned 800 total points
ID: 6149058
From the PHP FAQ:

http://www.php.net/FAQ.php#4.1

"On Unix machines, you can use the Sybase-CT driver to access Microsoft SQL Servers because they are (at least mostly) protocol-compatible. Sybase has made a free version of the necessary libraries for Linux systems. For other Unix operating systems, you need to contact Sybase for the correct libraries."

They supply a link to http://www.php.net/extra/ctlib-linux-elf.tar.gz

You would then compile php with the --with-sybase-ct option.

Vijay
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6149060
FreeTDS would be one way to connect PHP on Linux to an mssql (yuk!) database (see http://www.freetds.org/). But if the goal is simply to learn PHP you'd be served just as well by installing MySQL or Postgres on the Linux system and using native PHP connections to the database.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
ID: 6149069
If you really need to connect to your MS-SQL database via ODBC, then you need to get Linux ODBC drivers for MS-SQL from http://www.openlinksw.com/ - they have free downloads for 2-user versions of the drivers. You may also need the ODBC driver manager for Linux, from www.iodbc.org . Then you'd be compiling php with the --with-iodbc option, and connecting to your MS-SQL database via the odbc_* functions.

Vijay
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078797
gsoldado:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 9975892
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: vsamtani {http:#6149058}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

majorwoo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0