Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

qmail pop mail issue via outlook express

Posted on 2001-06-02
3
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
The web mail works great since day one.

Pop mail occasionallly stops after it has been given the password and then times out. After a reboot, pop mail completes the authentication normally. Any idea's on file(s) I can clean out and see if it improves? This has happens on any 9X client with any version of outlook express.

Any idea's are apprecated

fastlanwan@yahoo.com
0
Comment
Question by:fastlanwan
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hmchi earned 800 total points
ID: 6400592
Hi,

When you say 'After a reboot, pop mail completes the authentication normally. ' --- does that mean that pop mail would then work ok without problems ?  You can receive mail and send mail ?

So, most of the time, you were able to use OE for pop access on Yahoo without problems, right ?

If yes, it could be that the Yahoo pop server went down at those time you unfortunately wanted to access.  Happened to me a few times [then I went to webmial access it would be OK [because it is a different http server] --- I would write to them and they would email back, yes, the pop server went down for 'maintenance' or something.

Hope this helps.

hmchi@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7349538
Hello fastlanwan

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to hmchi
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (27.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7404774
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0