Solved

Disabling Internet Downloads

Posted on 2001-06-02
8
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Does anyone know of a way to disable Internet downloads on a Windows 2000 domain? Basically I want to disable all downloads so that they can't save to disk or open from location.
0
Comment
Question by:phreakin
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6149337
phreakin I tried it, works great...
-Open ADU&C
-Right click the domain name (root of hive) choose properties.
-Click group policy & edit.
-Go down to "User Configuration->Administrative templates->Windows Componants->Internet Explorer->Browser Menus & enable "Disable Save this program to disk option"
-From a workstation type secedit /refreshpolicy user_policy ... Then try to download something from download.com or any site.. Nice message stating "operation cancelled due to restrictions in effect"

-I guess if you want to allow a select few to be able to download you could move them to an OU and not apply the restriction....
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6149514
What if they have netscape installed ??

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6149516
-Shoot them in the head. :)

-I'll check into that..
0
 

Author Comment

by:phreakin
ID: 6149542
This would solve saving programs to disk, but how would it stop people from opening files from the current location?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6149549
phreakin excellent point. at the same location as the option I described earlier... There is another option "disable context menu" enable this one as well....

-If you can right click in a web page, then you cant open from current location right ? heheheh works also.. tried it..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6150508
-I meant "-If you CANT right click in a web page, then you cant open from current location"
-What do you think ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 100 total points
ID: 6200145
So phreakin, whats up >?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phreakin
ID: 6200166
Sorry, forgot about it :)
0