Solved

FileMaker Pro and ASP

Posted on 2001-06-02
8
664 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Can anyone give me the syntax to connect to a FileMaker Pro database using ASP (vbscript)?

Can one even do it?  I have the FM ODBC drivers and created a system DSN.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:marija
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:drittich
ID: 6149178
Sure.  Once you have created the system DSN, do this:

<%
Dim cn, rs, sql
Set cn = Server.CreatObject("ADODB.Connection")
sql = "SELECT Name FROM Users"
Set rs = cn.Execute(sql)
Do Until rs.EOF
     Response.Write rs("Name") & "<br>"
     rs.MoveNext
Loop
rs.Close
Set rs = Nothing
cn.Close
Set cn = Nothing
%>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:drittich
ID: 6149181
Oops, should be this:

<%
Dim cn, rs, sql
Set cn = Server.CreatObject("ADODB.Connection")
cn.Open YourDSN
sql = "SELECT Name FROM Users"
Set rs = cn.Execute(sql)
Do Until rs.EOF
     Response.Write rs("Name") & "<br>"
     rs.MoveNext
Loop
rs.Close
Set rs = Nothing
cn.Close
Set cn = Nothing
%>
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
robbert earned 50 total points
ID: 6149189
There is a knowledgebase article on that:
HOWTO: Connect to FileMaker Pro from Visual Basic with ODBC
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q281/7/55.ASP

The VB code from there translated to VBScript is:

    Set cn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
    Set rs = Server.CreateObject("New ADODB.Recordset")

    cn.Open "Provider=MSDASQL.1;Data Source=FMTest;database=Sample02.fp5"
    cn.CursorLocation = adUseClient
    rs.Open "Select * from Sample02.fp5", cn
   
    For counter = 0 To rs.Fields.Count - 1
        Response.Write rs.Fields(counter).Name & "<br>"
    Next counter

    Do While Not rs.EOF
        Response.Write rs.Fields(0).Value & "<br>"
        rs.MoveNext
    Loop

It's a long time that I worked with Filemaker Pro, and I never accessed it via ODBC, just imported tables to SQL Server. - Remember, FM is probably not meant to be used with web applications - regarding ADO functionalities being available and scalability.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:marija
ID: 6149258
I'm not able to get either of these to work.  For the second one, I get ADODB.Recordset error '800a0e7d'
Operation is not allowed on an object referencing a closed or invalid connection.

On the first one, it wasn't recognizing the DSN.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:robbert
ID: 6149303
What is,

   Set cn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
   Set rs = Server.CreateObject("New ADODB.Recordset")

   cn.Open "Provider=MSDASQL.1;Data Source=FMTest;database=Sample02.fp5"
   Response.Write cn.State

Which FM version? Which code, and the error line? Any comments on the procedure MS recommended in their article? - You need to feed your consultants :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davemillhouse
ID: 6151835
I've been looking at connecting to Filemaker Pro databases with ASP lately.  In their literature I read that you can only have 10 seperate connections in a 12 hour period.  That's with FP 5.5 anyway.

Might be worth considering.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:drittich
ID: 6152892
You can maintain one connection object with ASP and share it...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:puranik_p
ID: 8522870
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept robbert's comment as answer.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
puranik_p
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0