Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows2000 server

Posted on 2001-06-02
4
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have win 2k server installed in my server.....and want to use the dail up connection to act like a proxy to the internet for the whole network...but it did not work ...what should i do exactly to make this happen????
0
Comment
Question by:mambino
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6149323
Check the following link


http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/walkthroughs/default.asp

You want ICS install , and or ISA install.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6149344
-Right click on the DUN connection & choose properties.
-Click on sharing tab & choose enable internet connection sharing for this connection. Also click "enable on-demand dialing". This will set the servers NIC IP to 192.168.0.1 .. Set the clients to use dhcp.. They will receive an IP with their gateway & DNS listed as 192.168.0.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:mambino
ID: 6149363
I did so housenet...but it's not working.....do i have to set clints gatway and wins server to 192.168.0.1??....and way is it chosing this particular IP Adrress....is it  chosen randomly or for some reasons??

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 400 total points
ID: 6149370
-ICS is designed to be as simply a way as possible to configure internet sharing.. It is scripted to automatically set the NIC of the server to 192.168.0.1...

"do i have to set clints gatway and wins server to 192.168.0.1?"
-Are your client stations DHCP CLIENTS or NOT ?
-Set the client to "obtain an IP Address automatically in TCPip properties... They will automatically receive the gateway address of 192.168.0.1 ... If you type ipconfig on a client station from the command prompt, you should see something like this..
Z:\>ipconfig

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 1:

  IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
  Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
  Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
0