Solved

Unicode Program Problem

Posted on 2001-06-02
13
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I try to read in a unicode file (open file for input as #1) which has some special character like "ề" and try to display it to other application like microsft word using SendKeys function but It's display something else "A".  How do I display the special unicode character "ề" to other application correctly using sendkeys by reading unicode file.
0
Comment
Question by:astronus
13 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6150259
You have to send the key combination that creates that special character, whatever it is.  What keys are pressed in MS Word to make that character?
0
 

Author Comment

by:astronus
ID: 6150699
eg. &H0111 for special d-

but u r reading that character from a file, how can u print out exactly as u want
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6150709
What keys are pressed in MS Word to make that character?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:astronus
ID: 6150759
eg. &H0111 for special d-

but u r reading that character from a file, how can u print out exactly as u want
0
 

Author Comment

by:astronus
ID: 6150785
how to print special unicode character is what i meant
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:robbert
ID: 6150794
Is it characters in the shape "ề" --OR-- "&H0111" ? - Will be hard enough to find something, and we need complete info.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6150795
If you are using sendkeys, then you have to know the exact key combination to produce that character.  You could use Word automation to write the unicode string to the document, but I've never tried it so I don't know if that will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:astronus
ID: 6150831
how to print special unicode character is what i meant
0
 

Author Comment

by:astronus
ID: 6150833
I did but it's don't work, I believe there is some special assertion in the sendkey in other to send unicode character into microsoft word using sendkeys but don't know how
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6150870
>>
I did but it's don't work, I believe there is some special assertion in the sendkey in other to send
unicode character into microsoft word using sendkeys but don't know how
<<

Look, you can send CTRL, ALT or SHIFT combinations using SendKeys, but tell me the combination that you have to press in word so that I can do some tests!
0
 

Author Comment

by:astronus
ID: 6151004
I don't know the combination, but if you look on the Character Map, the character similar to character D(code:U+0111) , Description: U+0111:Latin Small Letter D with stroke.  HOw do I display that specific character using sendkeys
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WalterM earned 200 total points
ID: 6156507
Use:

   SendKeys ChrW$(273)

or

   SendKeys ChrW$(&H111)

This will send the Unicode character with code 273/&H111 to the active window. Note that in order for the character to be displayed correctly, it has to be part of the active font.

Michel
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7132841
Hi astronus,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Refund points and save as a 0-pt PAQ.

EXPERTS: Post a comment if you are certain that an expert deserves credit.  Explain why.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0