Solved

Question about framesets...

Posted on 2001-06-03
25
672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi experts,

I'm opening a database with a frameset of 2 Frames. From one of those frames I want to enter another frameset with a button.
I have used the @Command([OpenFrameSet];"abc.."). This will open the new Frameset, but this is opened in the frame of the "old" frameset. I would like to renew the complete screen with the new frameset...

Greetings,

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:oosterbaan
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
25 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6150297
How about using @SetTargetFrame ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 6150316
When using @SetTargetFrame, I must make a choice in wich frame I startup the new Frameset. The new frameset excist also of two frames, so there whill be a frameset whitin a frameset...

Greetings,

Bob
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6150358
You can use the hyper link to define the target frame, like
<a href="abc..?openframeset"  target="_top">Open</a>

This wil load new frameset in the current window.

Button cannot set the target frame.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 6150397
Thanks Herman,

But I want to realise this whitin the Notes client...

Greetings,

Bob
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6150518
In notes you have to close the current frameset and then open other. Just imagine frameset as form.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 6150883
Sorry guys,

No solution found until now... Just closing the session and opening a new one did not work for some curious reason.
When closing the window @Command([FileCloseWindow]) and opening the new one with @Command([OpenFrameSet];"Frame B"), did close the window, but reopened the source frameset again (Frame A).
I did find a solution myself, but I think it's not a nice one (but it works...) I have created a Frameset with only one frame in it. The other frames are nested in this one, so I can use @SetTargetFrame("dummyframe") to get the different framesets displayed and will be overwritten.

Greetings,

Bob
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stamp
ID: 6150973
Hi Bob,

give this @Commands a try (below your switch button):
@PostedCommand([FileCloseWindow]);
@PostedCommand([OpenFrameset];"FrameSetB")

It works as you requested first <|:-))

Regards,
stamp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 6151894
Hi Stamp,

I don't know what you mean with "below" the switch ?
I have created a hotspot and give this hotspot your formula. The result is that it will close the window, but will not start the new frameset. It generates a error message that says "Frameset "FrameSetB" does not exist".
Seems logic to me, because you have closed the window with the application and then you try to open a Frameset. That is not there, because the application is closed....

Greetings,

Bob
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stamp
ID: 6151955
Ha ha ha... :-)

Do you have a frameset named: FrameSetB ?
Or wath do you meen with: @Command([OpenFrameSet];"abc..")?

Below the switch mean: ButtonFormula or HotSpotFormula
Sorry for not technical words ;-)

Your error message has nothing to do with closed window: as long the formula is running all context is there.

This formula worked in my test. So, please, check again, than increase the points to 250 and let us go into the details...

So long,
stamp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 6152045
Hi Stamp....

I find this question not the 250 worth, because I have already found a solution that worked...BUT here are some details for you...

I have a frameset called "Welcome" (2 frames). One of those frames does have a button that must call the other frameset:

@PostedCommand([FileCloseWindow]) ;
@PostedCommand([OpenFrameSet];"MainFrame")

MainFrame is the second FrameSet I use....
When doing it like this does generates the Error message:

Frameset "MainFrame" does not exist".

I'm sure the FrameSet "MainFrame" is there....

Greetings,

Bob
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6152831
I would suggest you to try with some other frameset and see if it fails too. and try this formula

@Command([FileCloseWindow]);
@PostedCommand([OpenFrameset]; "FrameSet")

If you still get error then I hope the database should be corrupt and try to run fixup on the database.

PS: Before running fixup backup your database

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tgebruik
ID: 6155309
Bob,

Herman was almost in the right direction.. :-)

In Notes you could also use the "_top" function....
Just put in the target frame name option "_top" as name, without the quotes, and the current frameset will be closed and the new one will open... :-)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stamp
ID: 6155452
Hey, do not confuse me boys :-)

The "not found error" and this unneeded _top tells me: Bob has pages from different db's in his frames...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 6155508
No stamp...

I have 1 database with 2 framesets in it and I want to switch from one frameset to the other...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tgebruik
ID: 6155771
Just put in the target frame name option "_top" as name, without the quotes, and the current frameset
will be closed and the new one will open... :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stamp
ID: 6156757
Sorry tgebruik,

it works without _top in client, but id does not work without @Posted prefix for BOTH @Commands (at least in my NotesClient :-))
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tgebruik earned 50 total points
ID: 6158556
Sorry stamp,

@commands are not needed in this case... :-))

All that is needed is a hotspotlink or something like that to open another frameset...with option "Frame" set to "_top"... an example:

Create a page and load that page in "Frameset1"...
On the page type some text.."follow this link to open a new frameset and close the old one"
Select this text and choose "Create" --> "Hotspot" --> "Link Hotspot"
Select in "Content option" --> Type: Named Element --> "Frameset"
Select in "Content option" --> Value: "Frameset2"
Select in "Content option" --> Frame: "_top"

What happens if I should press this Hotspot link???
It will close "Frameset1" and open "Frameset2"...;-)

This is only an example...you could change the Type and Value to what you need of course.. :-))
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6162626
Bob,
Here's an explanation why the solution with the action button will only work the way you did it.

If you create a button with the following formulas :
@Command([FileCloseWindow]);
@PostedCommand([OpenFrameSet];"Main");

Here's what happens:
The first command closes the current window. Now if this is the only window for your database that is open, your database will be closed as well.
The second command now no longer can find the "Main" frameset, because this frameset is only available inside your application's database. This is why the error "Frameset 'Main' does not exist" is generated.

To prevent this from happening, you can do 2 things :
1) Create a dummy frameset, like you did that contains the 'Welcome' frameset in it's only frame. If you do this, when you close the window, the database won't be closed, but you will go back to the parent frameset ('dummy'), so the database is still open and the 'Main' frameset can be found.
2) Create a link hotspot the way tgebruik suggested. This will open the new frameset without closing the database. Use _top or _parent as the target frame to "break out of frames". _parent is preferred, because this is also supported in web browsers.

Hope this explains your dilemma,

Jean Marie
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 6162904
Thanks you all guys for your contribution... Until now I have the option with the "dummy" frame. I wll try the second option, because I want to enable this database also for the web..

I have only one dilemma..... Who will earn the points ?

You all made a good contribution...

Greetings,

Bob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6163119
Actually tgebruik pointed you to a solution for your problem, I just clarified things by explaining why things work the way they do. So give tgebruik the points for this question.
If you need to be able to do this on the web too, make sure to refer to the target frame as _parent, the link hotspot works flawlessy on the web too (I've done it on several occasions for my web applications here).

Kind regards,
Jean Marie

P.S.: If you feel like awarding me some points for the effort of explaining, feel free to post a "for Jerrith" question ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tgebruik
ID: 6164590
Thanks for the compliment Jean Marie.... <|8-))
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6166530
You're welcome. Credit where credit's due. I'm not into steeling points for somebody else's work (like some others I know).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 6166613
Thanks guys....

Jerrith...I will post a dummy question for you with 25 points....

Greetings,

Bob
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stamp
ID: 6169291
One more Bob,

I was not beleavin all that stories you told me abot FramesetNotFound and so on, because it worked for me exact as you asked. This was until I saw the first time the same message like you. Even worse; do you know wath I am seeing now: RED CSREEN!!! again and again. Realy, do not use my proposal...

Regards,
zvonko (formerly known here as: stamp)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 6169320
Thanks for the info zvonko...On the moment still using the option with the dummy frame and I'm still satisfied..

GoodLuck

Greetings,

Bob
0