Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Control Panel - hard disk controllers

Posted on 2001-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi, my PC win95 shows '!' (errors) in :

Hard disk controllers
!- Primary IDE controller (single fifo)
!- Secondary IDE controller (Single fifo)
Standard Dual PCI IDE Controller

The above is a screen in control panel -> system -> Device manager.

There are errors when after i remove a software and drivers that go along with it.

My OS win95 is using FAT16. My problem now is i cannot use my CDROM drive, because of the errors. Whe i reinstall the Hard Disk Controllers, the same screen appears again same errors. Therefore i feel that nothing is wrong with the Hard disk controller (drivers), but some other drivers are missing.

Any comments ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:collinng
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 400 total points
ID: 6150646
Some info.

Glenn

Symptoms:
- CDROM drive disappears
- In device manager, both "Primary IDE controller" and "Secondary IDE controller" appear with a yellow exclamation mark
- In device manager under "performance", all HD's appear in compatibility mode.

Solution:
Click Start, then Run... , and type regedit
Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\IOS
You should see a value named "NoIDE". Delete it, close regedit and reboot!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6151389
Some more info can be found here:
Troubleshooting MS-DOS Compatibility Mode on Hard Disks
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q130/1/79.asp?FR=1&LNG=ENG&SA=PER

MS-DOS Compatibility Mode Problems with PCI IDE Controllers
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q151/9/11.asp?FR=1&LNG=ENG&SA=PER

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:www_JamesClancy_com
ID: 11055891
The accepted answer also worked for me on a WIN 98.
I had bought a 2.8Ghz Bare Bones system.  I placed the drives from an old  300 Mhz Win 98 system into the bare bones.

IDE #1 had a ribbon cable with 1 Win98 HDD and 1 zip drive.
IDE #2 had a ribbon cable with 1 CD-R, 1 CD-RW
The FDD had its own ribbon cable connection.

The system could not see those CD players.

I removed the registry key as suggested and it worked.

Can I give some bonus points to the user for this answer being here?
0