Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

two stuipd questions

Posted on 2001-06-03
2
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi guys can you help me on two very simple questions

1) when am using QReport, I am unable to go on to the next page, previous, first or last page. Am using 'Has Title' & 'Has Detail' on the band. Could it be that am using the wrong DataSet or do I need to change the something on the object inspector.

2) DBSuplir.Text:=DBCSuplir.Text; ... using this code I can copy any detail into another table but instead of using the 'DBSuplirNo.Text' I want to use DBText.

I tried to do 'DBText1.Text' but got error, "Undeclared identifier: 'Text'"


Thaxs
0
Comment
Question by:SunShine22
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 120 total points
ID: 6151375
Hello

  for the first question, you seems that u forget to set a property, like the dataset for quickrep1, or u didn't set the active property to the table to true


 second question, just change the name for the edit textbox to DBText1, and so on.

best regards
Mohammed
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 9285859
SunShine22,
No comment has been added lately (823 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to mnasman http:#6151375

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

DragonSlayer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0