Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

regexp for symol outlining in Codewright

Posted on 2001-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I use an editor called Codewright to do my Perl programming in. It has a symbol ouliner that creates a list of all your subrotuines/functions for easy navigation. These are defined for languages like C and Basic, using it's own form of regexps. For Pascal procedures it's:

^[ \t]*procedure[ \t]+[a-zA-Z0-9_]+((\.[a-zA-Z0-9_]+\c[^a-zA-Z0-9_])|(\c[^\.a-zA-Z0-9_])).*[\n]

What would be needed to outline perl functions?
0
Comment
Question by:leighzions
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Ryan earned 1200 total points
ID: 6151326
I assume you mean subrountines (sub) rather than functions.
^[ \t]*sub[ \t]+\c[a-zA-Z0-9_]+.*[\n]
If all your subroutines start a t the first column, you can remove the [ \t]* at the start.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 6151376
I believe that \s is well in order instead of [ \t]

the \n is not obligatory at the end

0
 

Author Comment

by:leighzions
ID: 6151432
Thanks teraplane, that worked. Sholomy, Codewright has it's own regexp syntax which is slightly differnet from Perl, there is no \s, only space and \t.
0