Solved

Java ticker box

Posted on 2001-06-03
14
222 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi
Can anyone tell me where i can get a free news ticker box like the one used on the Liverpool football club homepage?
http://www.liverpoolfc.tv/
Obviously it would be wrong to take this one from their site. This is the best one i have seen.
I am making a site for my local non league football club and am doing so free of charge so i cant really start paying for extras like this.
Thanks
Rorf
If any of you java experts fancy writing one then i will obviously up the points
0
Comment
Question by:rorf
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 6151458
find some thing similar here
www.moneycontrol.com
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sudhakar_koundinya earned 50 total points
ID: 6151471
try some thing here too
My company ticker

http://www.prithvisolutions.com
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6151707
Have a look at some of our generic tickers at:
http://www.objects.com.au/products/tickersrus

And I'm more than happy to discuss your individual needs :)


0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rorf
ID: 6154124
Hi Sudhakar
The ticker on your company site is great, but,

1 is it ok to copy it?
2 how do i get the script? the site uses frames so i cant view the source.
thanks
rorf
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
ID: 6154128
Hi Objects
Do you mean you can build a custom one for points or for dollars??

Thanks
rorf
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6154224
As your a non-profit site, we can do it for points :-)


0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6154229
As your a non-profit site, we can do it for points :-)


0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
ID: 6157550
Nice one Objects!
as close to the one at www.liverpoolfc.tv 
as possible. Will it be possible to have one that you can link from? (so they can click on a news article and go to that part of the news page)
and, how many points, not that that will be a problem.
Thanks again
Rorf
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6158012
No worries, do you have any deadlines?
Linking's no problem.

You can decide how many points to 'donate' on delivery :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
ID: 6160661
Hi object
No deadline at all, at your leisure mate.
The site doesnt have to be ready until end of July / start of August, ready for the new soccer season.
Thanks again
rorf
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6161881
Drop me an email and I'll keep you informed of my progress.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vemul
ID: 7752122
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- split points to sudhakar_koundinya and objects

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

vemul
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Banath
ID: 7850648
Per recommendation - split

Banath
EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 7857666
No Problem,

thanks
:-)
0