Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open Crystal report 8 (Developer Edition) with VB6

Posted on 2001-06-03
8
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear Experts;
 
  Generally I use VB6 open report from Crystal 7. However when I use Crystal report8(Developer Edition) I can not use old method.

  Help me.. please that How I do? I want additional component?
0
Comment
Question by:u3520384
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ArunKannan
ID: 6152162
Please explain bit further. Crystal Report 8 provides lot of ways of calling Report. To suggest a few
a) Crystal Report Engine API
b) Crystal Automation Server Process
c) Crystal Viewer.

Plz explain further. I feel difficult in understanding your question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cabrel
ID: 6152933
Since you have the developper edition, you can use the Crystal Report Designer and the Crystal Report Viewer
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6152937
Crystal 8 has implemented a new reporting model which Seagate/CrystalDecisions is hyping that you now use.

The old CR7 methods all work with 8.0.  You may need to redistribute the runtimes or reselect the components in your IDE environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:u3520384
ID: 6154676
Dear Experts ;

  I can not know which component I miss.In part I select Component, I see Crystal Report Viewer only. From this component, I can not use old code such as Action,Selectionformula in Version 8.

  Please give me some code about open Crystal 8 with VB6 because
a) Crystal Report Engine API
b) Crystal Automation Server Process
c) Crystal Viewer
 
  Three above method , I feel that I can not use old method in calling report in Crystal 8
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ArunKannan
ID: 6154994
Please give send a mail to my id. vjkarun@usa.net. I will send all the samples..

Arun
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6166178
I also can supply samples.  mccrackm@stratcom.mil
I unfortunately don't have them here at home.

0
 

Author Comment

by:u3520384
ID: 6166655
my email address is u3520384@hotmail.com
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ArunKannan earned 600 total points
ID: 6184902
Hi,
I am sending the samples for your references. Sorry for the delay. Please feel free to ask further help :)


Thanks,
Arun Kannan
:)
0