[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I change the drive letters on my drives in win2k?

Posted on 2001-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
quick question...
Where do I go to change the drive letter assignment of my CD drives.
Also, is there a way to change them for HD partitions?

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:dxpertjr
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tobyk earned 180 total points
ID: 6151572
Same place for both partitions and cd drives. Start, programs, administrative tools, computer management, disk management. Rick click on drive and choose the option to assign drive letter.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:n_lamoont
ID: 6152935
Or if you like to save a few mouse clicks - right click My Computer Click "Manage" you will see disk management listed.  Same as above but saves time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chasdw
ID: 6153695
0