Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installation problem of ocx without visual studio

Posted on 2001-06-03
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Introduction:

     We developed an ActiveX control named: EventProgAPI by using MFC ActiveX control wizard. By developing this control we are creating an ocx file that will allow us to distribute it through a set up file allowing us to install the ActiveX control in different languages.


Problem:

We developed a package for this ActiveX control by using Packaging and deployment wizard of VB 6.0 (programs->Visual Studio->Package and Deployment option).

When we install this control by using setup file (.cab)  on a machine that does not contain Visual Studio it is unable to register it. (It is giving the Error ?ActiveX could not register error in registering ocx file?) but it successfully registering it on a machine that contains Visual Studio.

We are unable to find out the dependency files that we need to include along with Package.
Is there any solution for it or any methodology so that we can install our ActiveX control without the Visual Studio?



0
Comment
Question by:ravi_pvkumar
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:majorjohn
ID: 6151597
It is most probably because of incorrect versioning of Regsvr32. Include Regsvr32 of the computer where u developed the OCX and try registering using that Regsvr32.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 6151909
Hi!
IMHO you forget add in the installation files DLL that your OCX depending on.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 400 total points
ID: 6154755
>> We are unable to find out the dependency files...

To learn what DLLs are needed by your OCX, right-click the OCX file in the Explorer and then choose View Dependencies.

Another way... when you debug your program, place a breakpoint just before the OCX is loaded and instantiated.  Now step over the load and watch the Debug Window.  There will be a series of lines that identify the DLLs that are required by the OCX.

-- Dan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mickeer
ID: 6155761
Check that you got a new version of atl.dll installed.

/Micke
0