Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I load a single string from String Table.

Posted on 2001-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
There are a number of string tables for different languages defined in rc file.

LANGUAGE LANG_GERMAN, SUBLANG_DEFAULT    
STRINGTABLE DISCARDABLE
BEGIN
    1 "Suchen"
    2 "Leeren"
END
LANGUAGE LANG_ENGLISH, SUBLANG_DEFAULT    
STRINGTABLE DISCARDABLE
BEGIN
    1 "Search"
    2 "Clear"
END

I wonder how to get a string. I try to find and load resource string using FindResourceEx and LoadResource functions, but LoadResource loads StringTable wholly.
LoadString works fine, but it seems that there is no method to define language...
0
Comment
Question by:Kirill_
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zx9r
ID: 6151639
Try using the win32 API function call FormatMessage(). If you don't have the msdn ask again and I will post an example.

Good luck :)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
robpitt earned 400 total points
ID: 6151741
The only reliable way to do this accross all Windows platforms is to manually load and parse the string table resource.

Alas I couldn't find a link to the data format on MSDN.

Anyway heres some working code instead!



int WINAPI LoadStringEx(HINSTANCE hInst,UINT id,LPSTR pBuffer,int nBufferMax,LANGID langid)
{    
    char* pData;
    HRSRC hrsrc;
    HANDLE hRes;
    int i,index,len;
   
    index=id&15;
    id=1+(id/16);    

    hrsrc=FindResourceEx(hInst,RT_STRING,(LPSTR)id,langid);
    if (!hrsrc) return 0;

    hRes=LoadResource(hInst,hrsrc);
    if (!hRes) return 0;

    pData=(char*)LockResource(hRes);

    for (i=0;i<index;i++)
        pData+=*(LPWORD)pData*2+2;

    len=*(LPWORD)pData;
    pData+=2;

    i=WideCharToMultiByte(0,0,(WCHAR*)pData,len,  pBuffer,nBufferMax,0,0);

    if (len<nBufferMax)        
        pBuffer[len]=0;
    else
        pBuffer[nBufferMax-1]=0;

    FreeResource(hRes);

    return i;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kirill_
ID: 6151889
Robpitt, The best there is!
I considered such method (manually load and parse table),
but I suppose there is another Windows native method...
Also, I had troubles  with resource ID in FindResourceEx.
The answer was in your commment:
index=id&15;
id=1+(id/16);
for (i=0;i<index;i++)
    pData+=*(LPWORD)pData*2+2;

But i still can't find explanation in MSDN about such ID's conversion.

Thanks a lot for assistance. I'll close the answer some day soon accepting your comment as an answer (I just hope somebody will give me a link to MSDN :) )
0