[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

installing 7.1 on existing partitions

Posted on 2001-06-03
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Here is my current setup

13 GB drive formatted as FAT32 and partitioned as follows:
-6 GB for 98SE
-3 GB free
-3 GB free
-about 1 GB free

partitioned the drive this way expecting it would help with installing Linux 7.1 and Win 2000.  Thinking I might now use Partition Magic to combine the 3 GB partitions as one (originally planned on installing WIN 2000 on the other 3 GB).

Can I install 7.1 with no problem as my hard drive is now? Is this something that Disk Druid can take care of or should I manually do it?

Thanks,

James
0
Comment
Question by:wdev99
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
psimation earned 400 total points
ID: 6151797
As the disk is partitioned right now, it should be fine, as long as linux is on the first open 3GB ( /boot +/- 20MB, swap partition and a / partition making up the 3GB {make the /boot first to ensure it's within the first 1024 cylinder...}) However, I'm not sure if Win2k will be happy to lie in the second 3GB partition. I think Windows have even greater problems with the location of it's boot files than Linux, So I would think that you would need to install win2k in the first 6GB partition along side win98se...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 6154031
sure thing, Disk Druid  will set you up nicely. just choose custom install, and you can delete the two partitions ( the 3s) and then create your swap, etc etc and booom U there. I assume you already installed windows on the 6G partition.
0