Solved

info needed on mail header X-MS-Embedded-Report:

Posted on 2001-06-03
6
201 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I was hoping someone might be able to provide me with information on the following mail header:

X-MS-Embedded-Report:

What does it mean and when would it be used???


Cheers

sklose
0
Comment
Question by:sklose
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DRRYAN3 earned 100 total points
ID: 6153437
Any mail header beginning with "X-" is defined in RFC-2045 as an "extension token" or "X-Token".  This RFC goes on to state that "Private values (starting with "X-") may be defined bilaterally between two cooperating
agents without outside registration or standardization. Such values cannot be registered or standardized."

This particular X-token is used by MS Exchange Server to report problems back to email users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sklose
ID: 6154467
I understand that it is an X-Token, however I was hoping to get some more information.

You say it report errors....this is very vague. I need the exact meaning and reason for generating this header.  I am guessing that perhaps this header tells of some sort of MS report - possiblly as an attachment or some how "embedded within the mail itself". However a guess is not what I am looking for.

Thanks for you help
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6154762
SKlose

A search of Google, Alta-Vista, MSDN, MS Knowledgebase, RFCs and NorthernLights turned up no documentation on usage.  Several examples of errors returned by exchange server were found in the results.  These errors seemed to be undeliverable mail being reported back to the sender by an MS Exchange server (and not by other MTAs).

A guess is not what you got.  I reported back what I found and answered your question as I perceived it.  "What does it mean and when would it be used???" is about as vague a question as one can get.

Good luck on your search
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sklose
ID: 6155294
sorry DRRYAN3...I was meaning my guess NOT yours.  ie

>  "I am guessing that perhaps this header tells of some sort of MS report - possiblly as an attachment or some how "embedded within the mail itself". However a guess is not what I am looking for."

I appreciate your efforts and will award you the points if no better solution is found by someone else within a couple of days. I also appreciate you searching the Northern Lights as I had not thought to look there :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7349543
Hello sklose

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to DRRYAN3
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (27.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7404783
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0