[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Page no in quick report

Posted on 2001-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi Friends

Could any one help me out the following

1. How to reset page no in quick report

   Page no I am keeping in Page header band
   I am using Group header band , detail band and summary band. Detail band can have more than 1 page records
   depends on group header record change ( for ex. bill no change) I need to reset the page no

2. How can I count total pages in quick report.( For example I need to print like this, Page : 1 of 10 )

It could be grateful if I get procedures

Regards
Pandian
0
Comment
Question by:Pandian012000
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6153115
Hi Pandian,

reset the page number for every group band.
This is not supported by the QRSysData control.  You will have to track the page number manually and assign the value to a TQRLabel.


To find the total numerber of the pages in your QuickRep:

  QuickRep1.Prepare;
  QuickRep1.ReportTitle := 'Total Pages :' +
      IntToStr(QuickRep1.QRPrinter.PageCount) + ' Pages';
  QuickRep1.QRPrinter.Free;
  QuickRep1.QRPrinter := nil;
  QuickRep1.Preview;

Best Regards

Cesario
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bnemmers earned 75 total points
ID: 6187557
Pandian,

On a TQRBand event "BeforePrint"
add the code to print the page x of n

This event will fire on each page


in the code below

 qrMain = the TQuickRep object.
   
 PageNumber is a public variable that I set
 after I did a print preview.
 and access "qrMain.QRPrinter.PageCount"
 

procedure TfrmTabletsRaw.phMainBeforePrint(Sender: TQRCustomBand; var PrintBand: Boolean);
begin
  qrlDateTime.Caption := ReportDateTime;
  if PageNumber > 0 then
    qrlPageNumber.Caption := Format('Page %d of %d', [qrMain.PageNumber, PageNumber])
  else
    qrlPageNumber.Caption := Format('Page %d', [qrMain.PageNumber]);
  qrlSampleCount.Caption :=  Format('SubGroup Count:  %d', [FSampleCount]);
end;

If you go httP://www,qusoft.com they have some examples
to download.

Bill.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8280597
Force Accepted

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0