Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firewall Suggestions

Posted on 2001-06-04
7
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

We have 2 NT servers, one running xchange, IIS, Proxy and have about 40 users.  We will shortly be installing ADSL and i would like to know, what firewall would suit us.  Wether it be software or hardware based.  We have been qouted #1000 for a router and software from demon.net.

Any suggestions please.
0
Comment
Question by:moahmad
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6152308
-Hardware is the way to go.. Directly exposing your servers on the internet should be avoided... M$ themselfves recommend a hardware firewall & say programs like proxy, or ip filtering supply "firewall like features" & offer no promises that it is secure...

- Would suggest a Netscreen-5 elite... Easy to configure, mapped IP's.. IPSec 3Des Vpn, you name it... Also has the highest rated through-put performance with encrypted packets..

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6152794
Whether you want a hw vs. sw firewall generally depends on your level of expertise in building firewalls vs. money you have to spend.

Given the tone of the original question, I'd have to second  Housenet's opinion that the Netscreen would be a reasonable choice.

I'd also check out the small CheckPoint based boxes from intrusion.com (PDS 2110 and PDS 2315) and the NetWolves FoxBox  and WolfPac (www.netwolves.com)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6169796
Have you looked at Microsoft's new ISA box? Latest fad.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 100 total points
ID: 6169803
SunBow ISA is basically a proxy server. It is a software not a box. Also you should be aware that Microsoft recommends 3rd party hardware firewalls for "real" protection. They state that ISA & MsProxy have "firewall like" features.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6171078
OFF TOPIC
_________

Hello moahmad:

You continue to blatantly disregard the necessity of awarding and cleaning up your old questions. I will leave your recent questions open, but I am force-accepting answers on all of your old ones because you refuse to respond to the requests of ClassyLinks and myself to deal with your questions.

7 or 8 accepted answers of 22 questions is totally out of line. The 7 or 8 accepted tell me that you understand how this system works.

I don't understand why you want to jeopardize your ability to get answers.

amp
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:moahmad
ID: 6176257
Hi amp,

I am sorry but i have been rather busy and sometimes completley forget to check my questions, i am in the process of accepting those answers that are correct.

I will clear the asked questions in a couple of days.

Cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6179647
Wow, moahmad! You did it! That's terrific. I thank you, the experts thank you, my agent thanks you...LOL. Way to go!
0