Solved

download of vwin32.h

Posted on 2001-06-04
11
391 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I need very urgently vwin32.h . Also I need bios.h . thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:snb2001
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
DUPLICATE QUESTION!!!!

Why did you ask this 2X?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ua1zcl earned 75 total points
Comment Utility

/****************************************************************************
*                                                                           *
* THIS CODE AND INFORMATION IS PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY     *
* KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE       *
* IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND/OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR     *
* PURPOSE.                                                                  *
*                                                                           *
* Copyright (C) 1993-95  Microsoft Corporation.  All Rights Reserved.       *
*                                                                           *
****************************************************************************/

/******************************************************************************
 *
 *   Title:      vwin32.h
 *
 *   Version:      4.00
 *
 ******************************************************************************/

/*INT32*/

#ifndef Not_VxD

/*XLATOFF*/
#define VWIN32_Service      Declare_Service
#pragma warning (disable:4003)            // turn off not enough params warning
/*XLATON*/

/*MACROS*/
Begin_Service_Table(VWIN32)

VWIN32_Service      (VWIN32_Get_Version, LOCAL)
VWIN32_Service      (VWIN32_DIOCCompletionRoutine, LOCAL)
VWIN32_Service      (_VWIN32_QueueUserApc)
VWIN32_Service      (_VWIN32_Get_Thread_Context)
VWIN32_Service      (_VWIN32_Set_Thread_Context)
VWIN32_Service      (_VWIN32_CopyMem, LOCAL)
VWIN32_Service      (_VWIN32_Npx_Exception)
VWIN32_Service      (_VWIN32_Emulate_Npx)
VWIN32_Service      (_VWIN32_CheckDelayedNpxTrap)
VWIN32_Service      (VWIN32_EnterCrstR0)
VWIN32_Service      (VWIN32_LeaveCrstR0)
VWIN32_Service      (_VWIN32_FaultPopup)
VWIN32_Service      (VWIN32_GetContextHandle)
VWIN32_Service      (VWIN32_GetCurrentProcessHandle, LOCAL)
VWIN32_Service      (_VWIN32_SetWin32Event)
VWIN32_Service      (_VWIN32_PulseWin32Event)
VWIN32_Service      (_VWIN32_ResetWin32Event)
VWIN32_Service      (_VWIN32_WaitSingleObject)
VWIN32_Service      (_VWIN32_WaitMultipleObjects)
VWIN32_Service      (_VWIN32_CreateRing0Thread)
VWIN32_Service      (_VWIN32_CloseVxDHandle)
VWIN32_Service      (VWIN32_ActiveTimeBiasSet, LOCAL)
VWIN32_Service      (VWIN32_GetCurrentDirectory, LOCAL)
VWIN32_Service      (VWIN32_BlueScreenPopup)
VWIN32_Service      (VWIN32_TerminateApp)
VWIN32_Service      (_VWIN32_QueueKernelAPC)
VWIN32_Service      (VWIN32_SysErrorBox)
VWIN32_Service      (_VWIN32_IsClientWin32)
VWIN32_Service      (VWIN32_IFSRIPWhenLev2Taken, LOCAL)

End_Service_Table(VWIN32)
/*ENDMACROS*/

/*XLATOFF*/
#pragma warning (default:4003)            // turn on not enough params warning
/*XLATON*/

#endif // Not_VxD

//
// structure for VWIN32_SysErrorBox
//

typedef struct vseb_s {
    DWORD vseb_resp;
    WORD vseb_b3;
    WORD vseb_b2;
    WORD vseb_b1;
    DWORD vseb_pszCaption;
    DWORD vseb_pszText;
} VSEB;

typedef VSEB *PVSEB;

// VWIN32_QueueKernelAPC flags

#define KERNEL_APC_IGNORE_MC             0x00000001
#define KERNEL_APC_STATIC             0x00000002
#define      KERNEL_APC_WAKE                  0x00000004

// for DeviceIOControl support
// On a DeviceIOControl call vWin32 will pass following parameters to
// the Vxd that is specified by hDevice. hDevice is obtained thru an
// earlier call to hDevice = CreateFile("\\.\vxdname", ...);
// ESI = DIOCParams STRUCT (defined below)
typedef struct DIOCParams      {
      DWORD      Internal1;            // ptr to client regs
      DWORD      VMHandle;            // VM handle
      DWORD      Internal2;            // DDB
      DWORD      dwIoControlCode;
      DWORD      lpvInBuffer;
      DWORD      cbInBuffer;
      DWORD      lpvOutBuffer;
      DWORD      cbOutBuffer;
      DWORD      lpcbBytesReturned;
      DWORD      lpoOverlapped;
      DWORD      hDevice;
      DWORD      tagProcess;
} DIOCPARAMETERS;

typedef DIOCPARAMETERS *PDIOCPARAMETERS;

// dwIoControlCode values for vwin32's DeviceIOControl Interface
// all VWIN32_DIOC_DOS_ calls require lpvInBuffer abd lpvOutBuffer to be
// struct * DIOCRegs
#define      VWIN32_DIOC_GETVERSION DIOC_GETVERSION
#define      VWIN32_DIOC_DOS_IOCTL      1
#define      VWIN32_DIOC_DOS_INT25      2
#define      VWIN32_DIOC_DOS_INT26      3
#define      VWIN32_DIOC_DOS_INT13      4
#define VWIN32_DIOC_SIMCTRLC      5
#define      VWIN32_DIOC_CLOSEHANDLE DIOC_CLOSEHANDLE

// DIOCRegs
// Structure with i386 registers for making DOS_IOCTLS
// vwin32 DIOC handler interprets lpvInBuffer , lpvOutBuffer to be this struc.
// and does the int 21
// reg_flags is valid only for lpvOutBuffer->reg_Flags
typedef struct DIOCRegs      {
      DWORD      reg_EBX;
      DWORD      reg_EDX;
      DWORD      reg_ECX;
      DWORD      reg_EAX;
      DWORD      reg_EDI;
      DWORD      reg_ESI;
      DWORD      reg_Flags;            
} DIOC_REGISTERS;

// if we are not included along with winbase.h
#ifndef FILE_FLAG_OVERLAPPED
  // OVERLAPPED structure for DeviceIOCtl VxDs
  typedef struct _OVERLAPPED {
          DWORD O_Internal;
          DWORD O_InternalHigh;
          DWORD O_Offset;
          DWORD O_OffsetHigh;
          HANDLE O_hEvent;
  } OVERLAPPED;
#endif




////////// BIOS.H:
/*  bios.h

    Access to bios services.

*/

/*
 *      C/C++ Run Time Library - Version 8.0
 *
 *      Copyright (c) 1987, 1997 by Borland International
 *      All Rights Reserved.
 *
 */
/* $Revision:   8.1  $ */

#if !defined(__BIOS_H)
#define __BIOS_H


#if !defined(___DEFS_H)
#include <_defs.h>
#endif


#if !defined(RC_INVOKED)

#if defined(__STDC__)
#pragma warn -nak
#endif

#endif  /* !RC_INVOKED */


#ifdef __cplusplus
extern "C" {
#endif


#if !defined(_Windows)

/* diskinfo_t structure for _bios_disk() */

struct diskinfo_t
{
    unsigned drive, head, track, sector, nsectors;
    void __far *buffer;
};

/* cmd values for _bios_disk() */

#define _DISK_RESET     0   /* controller hard reset */
#define _DISK_STATUS    1   /* status of last operation */
#define _DISK_READ      2   /* read sectors */
#define _DISK_WRITE     3   /* write sectors */
#define _DISK_VERIFY    4   /* verify sectors */
#define _DISK_FORMAT    5   /* format track */

unsigned _RTLENTRY _bios_disk(unsigned __cmd, struct diskinfo_t _FAR *__dinfo);
int      _RTLENTRY biosdisk(int __cmd, int __drive, int __head, int __track,
                            int __sector, int __nsects, void _FAR *__buffer);
#endif  /* !_Windows */


#if !defined(_Windows) || defined(__DPMI16__) || defined(__DPMI32__)

/* cmd values for _bios_keybrd() */

#define _KEYBRD_READ            0       /* read key */
#define _NKEYBRD_READ           0x10    /* read key - enhanced */
#define _KEYBRD_READY           1       /* check key ready */
#define _NKEYBRD_READY          0x11    /* check key ready - enhanced */
#define _KEYBRD_SHIFTSTATUS     2       /* get shift status */
#define _NKEYBRD_SHIFTSTATUS    0x12    /* get shift status - enhanced */

/* cmd values for _bios_printer() */

#define _PRINTER_WRITE  0       /* send a byte to printer */
#define _PRINTER_INIT   1       /* initialize printer */
#define _PRINTER_STATUS 2       /* read printer status */

/* cmd values for _bios_serialcom() */

#define _COM_INIT       0       /* set communication parms to a byte */
#define _COM_SEND       1       /* send a byte to port */
#define _COM_RECEIVE    2       /* read character from port */
#define _COM_STATUS     3       /* get status of port */

/* byte values for _COM_INIT cmd of _bios_serialcom() */

#define _COM_CHR7       0x02    /* 7 data bits */
#define _COM_CHR8       0x03    /* 8 data bits */
#define _COM_STOP1      0x00    /* 1 stop bit */
#define _COM_STOP2      0x04    /* 2 stop bits */
#define _COM_NOPARITY   0x00    /* no parity */
#define _COM_EVENPARITY 0x18    /* even parity */
#define _COM_ODDPARITY  0x08    /* odd parity */
#define _COM_110        0x00    /* 110 baud */
#define _COM_150        0x20    /* 150 baud */
#define _COM_300        0x40    /* 300 baud */
#define _COM_600        0x60    /* 600 baud */
#define _COM_1200       0x80    /* 1200 baud */
#define _COM_2400       0xa0    /* 2400 baud */
#define _COM_4800       0xc0    /* 4800 baud */
#define _COM_9600       0xe0    /* 9600 baud */

unsigned _RTLENTRY _bios_keybrd(unsigned __cmd);
unsigned _RTLENTRY _bios_printer(unsigned __cmd, unsigned __port, unsigned __abyte);
unsigned _RTLENTRY _bios_serialcom(unsigned __cmd, unsigned __port, unsigned __abyte);

int      _RTLENTRY bioscom(int __cmd, char __abyte, int __port);
int      _RTLENTRY bioskey(int __cmd);
int      _RTLENTRY biosprint(int __cmd, int __abyte, int __port);

#endif  /* !_Windows || __DPMI16__ || __DPMI32__ */


#if !defined(__WIN32__) || defined(__DPMI32__)

/* cmd values for _bios_timeofday() */

#define _TIME_GETCLOCK  0   /* get clock count */
#define _TIME_SETCLOCK  1   /* set clock count */

/* Constants for biostime() */
#define _BIOS_CLOCKS_PER_SEC 18.2
#define _BIOS_CLK_TCK        _BIOS_CLOCKS_PER_SEC

/* register structure definitions for int86(), int86x() */

#ifndef _REG_DEFS
#define _REG_DEFS

struct WORDREGS
{
    unsigned int    ax, bx, cx, dx, si, di, cflag, flags;
};


struct BYTEREGS
{
    unsigned char   al, ah, bl, bh, cl, ch, dl, dh;
};

union  REGS
{
    struct  WORDREGS x;
    struct  BYTEREGS h;
};

struct  SREGS
{
    unsigned int    es;
    unsigned int    cs;
    unsigned int    ss;
    unsigned int    ds;
};

struct  REGPACK
{
    unsigned    r_ax, r_bx, r_cx, r_dx;
    unsigned    r_bp, r_si, r_di, r_ds, r_es, r_flags;
};

#endif /* _REG_DEFS */

unsigned _RTLENTRY _bios_equiplist(void);
unsigned _RTLENTRY _bios_memsize(void);
unsigned _RTLENTRY _bios_timeofday(unsigned __cmd, long _FAR *__timeval);

int      _RTLENTRY biosequip(void);
int      _RTLENTRY biosmemory(void);
long     _RTLENTRY biostime(int __cmd, long __newtime);

int      _RTLENTRY int86(int __intno,
                         union REGS _FAR *__inregs,
                         union REGS _FAR *__outregs );
int      _RTLENTRY int86x(int __intno,
                          union  REGS  _FAR *__inregs,
                          union  REGS  _FAR *__outregs,
                          struct SREGS _FAR *__segregs );

#endif  /* !__WIN32__ || __DPMI32__ */


#ifdef __cplusplus
}
#endif


#if !defined(RC_INVOKED)

#if defined(__STDC__)
#pragma warn .nak
#endif

#endif  /* !RC_INVOKED */


#endif  /* __BIOS_H */

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
ua1zcl,

YOU HAVE VIOLATED MICROSOFT'S COPYRIGHT ON THIS FILE.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
Comment Utility
i don't think he has.

> * THIS CODE AND INFORMATION IS PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY     *

Microsoft Provided the code for use AS IS
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
The "AS IS" disclaimer HAS NO BEARING on the rights of the copyright holder.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ua1zcl
Comment Utility
i don't ask a money for this
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
Comment Utility
To my knowledge, MS allows their technical information to be used as long as the copyright information is included.

If anyone wants to debate this, find me something that says it can't be.

Thanks.

amp
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
>>If anyone wants to debate this, find me something that says it can't be.


OK, here it is.  Read the following EULA that must be agreed to BEFORE downloading or using the Platform SDK from which the file in question was taken.  If you'll read it, you can plainly see that such use is PROHIBITED.


END-USER LICENSE AGREEMENT FOR MICROSOFT SOFTWARE

IMPORTANT?READ CAREFULLY: This End-User License Agreement (?EULA?) is a legal agreement between you (either an individual or a single entity) and Microsoft for the Microsoft software product accompanying this EULA, which includes computer software and may include associated media, printed materials, and ?online? or electronic documentation (?Product?). By installing, copying, or otherwise using the Product, you agree to be bound by the terms of this EULA. If you do not agree to the terms of this EULA, do not install, copy, or use the Product.

The Product is protected by copyright laws and international copyright treaties, as well as other intellectual property laws and treaties. The Product is licensed, not sold.
1.      GRANT OF LICENSE.
General.  Microsoft grants you the right to make, use and modify the sample source code
contained the Product (the ?Sample Code?) for the purposes of evaluating, designing,
developing, and testing software product(s), and to reproduce and distribute the Sample Code,
along with any modifications thereof, provided that you agree:

(a) to distribute the Sample Code in source or object code form and only in conjunction with and as a part of a software
application product developed by you that adds significant and primary functionality to the Sample Code;

(b) to not use Microsoft?s name, logo, or trademarks to market your software application product;

(c) to include a valid copyright notice on your software product; and

(d) to indemnify, hold harmless, and defend Microsoft from and against any claims or lawsuits,
including attorney?s fees, that arise or result from the use or distribution of your software application product.
Documentation.  Solely with respect to the electronic documentation, you may make an unlimited number of copies (either in hardcopy or electronic form), provided that such copies shall be used only for internal purposes and are not republished or distributed beyond the user?s premises.

2.      DESCRIPTION OF OTHER RIGHTS AND LIMITATIONS.
- Not For Resale Software.  You may not resell, or otherwise transfer for value, the Product.
- Limitations on Reverse Engineering, Decompilation, and Disassembly. You may not reverse engineer, decompile, or disassemble the Product, except and only to the extent that such activity is expressly permitted by applicable law notwithstanding this limitation.
- Rental. You may not sell, rent, or lease the Product.
- Support Services.  No technical support will be provided for the Product.
- No Other Uses.  You may not use the Product in any way other than as expressly permitted under this EULA.
- Software Transfer. You may permanently transfer all of your rights under this EULA, provided you retain no copies, you transfer all of the Product, and the recipient agrees to the terms of this EULA.
- Termination. Without prejudice to any other rights, Microsoft may terminate this EULA if you fail to comply with the terms and conditions of this EULA. In such event, you must destroy all copies of the Product and all of its component parts.

3.      COPYRIGHT.   The Product is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws and treaties. Microsoft or its suppliers own the title, copyright, and other intellectual property rights in the Product.

4.      U.S. GOVERNMENT RESTRICTED RIGHTS.  All Product provided to the U.S. Government pursuant to solicitations issued on or after December 1, 1995 is provided with the commercial license rights and restrictions described elsewhere herein.  All Product provided to the U.S. Government pursuant to solicitations issued prior to December 1, 1995 is provided with ?Restricted Rights? as provided for in FAR, 48 CFR 52.227-14 (JUNE 1987) or DFAR, 48 CFR 252.227-7013 (OCT 1988), as applicable.

5.      Exportable Encryption.  You agree that you will not export or re-export the Product (or portions thereof) to any country, person or entity subject to U.S. export restrictions.  You specifically agree not to export or re-export the Product (or portions thereof): (i) to any country subject to a U.S.  embargo or trade restriction; (ii) to any person or entity who you know or have reason to know will utilize the Product (or portions thereof) in the production of nuclear, chemical or biological weapons; or (iii) to any person or entity who has been denied export privileges by  the U.S. government.   For additional information see <http://www.microsoft.com/exporting/>.
MISCELLANEOUS

This EULA is governed by the laws of the State of Washington.
Should you have any questions concerning this EULA, or if you desire to contact Microsoft for any reason, please contact the Microsoft subsidiary serving your country, or write: Microsoft Sales Information Center/One Microsoft Way/Redmond, WA 98052-6399.

DISCLAIMER OF  WARRANTIES.  To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, Microsoft and its suppliers provide the Product and any (if any) support services related to the Product (?Support Services?) AS IS AND WITH ALL FAULTS, and hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions, either express, implied or statutory, including, but not limited to, any (if any) implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, of fitness for a particular purpose, of lack of viruses, of accuracy or completeness of responses, of results, and of lack of negligence or lack of workmanlike effort, all with regard to the Product, and the provision of or failure to provide Support Services.  ALSO, THERE IS NO WARRANTY OR CONDITION OF TITLE, QUIET ENJOYMENT, QUIET POSSESSION, CORRESPONDENCE TO DESCRIPTION OR NON-INFRINGEMENT, WITH REGARD TO THE PRODUCT.  THE ENTIRE RISK AS TO THE QUALITY OF OR ARISING OUT OF USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE PRODUCT AND SUPPORT SERVICES, IF ANY, REMAINS WITH YOU.
EXCLUSION OF INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL AND CERTAIN OTHER DAMAGES.  To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall Microsoft or its suppliers be liable for any special, incidental, indirect, or consequential damages whatsoever (including, but not limited to, damages for loss of profits or confidential or other information, for business interruption, for personal injury, for loss of privacy, for failure to meet any duty including of good faith or of reasonable care, for negligence, and for any other pecuniary or other loss whatsoever) arising out of or in any way related to the use of or inability to use the Product, the provision of or failure to provide Support Services, or otherwise under or in connection with any provision of Agreement, even in the event of the fault, tort (including negligence), strict liability, breach of contract or breach of warranty of Microsoft or any supplier, and even if Microsoft or any supplier has been advised of the possibility of such damages.
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY AND REMEDIES. Notwithstanding any damages that you might incur for any reason whatsoever (including, without limitation, all damages referenced above and all direct or general damages), the entire liability of Microsoft and any of its suppliers under any provision of this Agreement and your exclusive remedy for all of the foregoing shall be limited to the greater of the amount actually paid by you for the Product or U.S.$5.00.  The foregoing limitations, exclusions and disclaimers shall apply to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, even if any remedy fails its essential purpose.
Si vous avez acquis votre produit Microsoft au CANADA, le texte suivant vous concerne :
EXCLUSION DE GARANTIE. DANS TOUTE LA MESURE PERMISE PAR LE DROIT APPLICABLE, MICROSOFT ET SES FOURNISSEURS VOUS FOURNISSENT LES COMPOSANTS OS, AINSI QUE, LE CAS ?CH?ANT, TOUT SERVICE D?ASSISTANCE RELATIF ? CES COMPOSANTS OS (LES "SERVICES D?ASSISTANCE"), ? COMME TELS  ET AVEC TOUS LEURS DEFAUTS ?. EN OUTRE, MICROSOFT ET SES FOURNISSEURS EXCLUENT PAR LES PR?SENTES TOUTE AUTRE GARANTIE L?GALE, EXPRESSE OU IMPLICITE, RELATIVE AUX COMPOSANTS OS ET AUX SERVICES D?ASSISTANCE, NOTAMMENT (LE CAS ?CH?ANT), TOUTE GARANTIE : DE PROPRI?T?, D?ABSENCE DE CONTREFA?ON, DE QUALIT?, D?ADAPTATION ? UN USAGE PARTICULIER, D?ABSENCE DE VIRUS, DE PR?CISION, D?EXHAUSTIVIT? DES R?PONSES, DES R?SULTATS OBTENUS, D?ABSENCE DE N?GLIGENCE, OU DE D?FAUT DE FABRICATION, DE JOUISSANCE PAISIBLE, D?ABSENCE DE TROUBLE DE POSSESSION ET DE CONFORMIT? ? LA DESCRIPTION. VOUS ASSUMEZ L?ENSEMBLE DES RISQUES D?COULANT DE L?UTILISATION OU DU FONCTIONNEMENT DES COMPOSANTS OS ET DES SERVICES D?ASSISTANCE.
EXCLUSION DE RESPONSABILIT? POUR LES DOMMAGES ACCESSOIRES, INDIRECTS ET CERTAINS AUTRES TYPES DE DOMMAGES. DANS TOUTE LA MESURE PERMISE PAR LE DROIT APPLICABLE, MICROSOFT OU SES FOURNISSEURS NE POURRONT EN AUCUN CAS ?TRE TENUS  RESPONSABLES DE TOUT DOMMAGE SP?CIAL, ACCESSOIRE, INCIDENT OU INDIRECT DE QUELQUE NATURE QUE CE SOIT (Y COMPRIS, MAIS NON DE FACON LIMITATIVE, LES PERTES DE B?N?FICES, PERTES D'INFORMATIONS CONFIDENTIELLES OU AUTRES INFORMATIONS, INTERRUPTIONS D'ACTIVIT?, PR?JUDICES CORPORELS, ATTEINTES ? LA VIE PRIV?E, MANQUEMENT ? TOUTE OBLIGATION (NOTAMMENT L?OBLIGATION DE BONNE FOI ET DE DILIGENCE), N?GLIGENCE, ET POUR TOUTE PERTE P?CUNIAIRE OU AUTRE DE QUELQUE NATURE QUE CE SOIT), R?SULTANT DE, OU RELATIFS A, L'UTILISATION OU L'IMPOSSIBILIT? D'UTILISER LES COMPOSANTS OS OU LES SERVICES D?ASSISTANCE, OU  LA FOURNITURE OU LE D?FAUT DE FOURNITURE DES SERVICES D?ASSISTANCE, OU  AUTREMENT EN VERTU DE, OU RELATIVEMENT A, TOUTE DISPOSITION DE CE CLUF SUPPL?MENTAIRE, M?ME SI LA SOCI?T? MICROSOFT OU UN QUELCONQUE FOURNISSEUR A ?T? PR?VENU DE L'?VENTUALIT? DE TELS DOMMAGES.
LIMITATION DE RESPONSABILIT? ET RECOURS. NONOBSTANT TOUT DOMMAGE QUE VOUS POURRIEZ SUBIR POUR QUELQUE MOTIF QUE CE SOIT (NOTAMMENT TOUS LES DOMMAGES ?NUM?R?S CI-DESSUS ET TOUS LES DOMMAGES DIRECTS OU G?N?RAUX), L?ENTI?RE RESPONSABILIT? DE MICROSOFT ET DE L?UN QUELCONQUE DE SES FOURNISSEURS AU TITRE DE TOUTE STIPULATION DE CE CLUF SUPPL?MENTAIRE ET VOTRE SEUL RECOURS EN CE QUI CONCERNE TOUS LES DOMMAGES PR?CIT?S NE SAURAIENT EXC?DER LE MONTANT QUE VOUS AVEZ EFFECTIVEMENT PAY? POUR LES COMPOSANTS OS OU 5 DOLLARS US (US$ 5,00), SELON LE  PLUS ?LEV? DES DEUX MONTANTS. LES PR?SENTES LIMITATIONS ET EXCLUSIONS DEMEURERONT APPLICABLES DANS TOUTE LA MESURE PERMISE PAR LE DROIT APPLICABLE QUAND BIEN M?ME UN QUELCONQUE REM?DE ? UN QUELCONQUE MANQUEMENT NE PRODUIRAIT PAS D?EFFET.
La pr?sente Convention est r?gie par les lois de la province d'Ontario, Canada. Chacune des parties ? la pr?sente reconna?t irr?vocablement la comp?tence des tribunaux de la province d'Ontario et consent ? instituer tout litige qui pourrait d?couler de la pr?sente aupr?s des tribunaux situ?s dans le district judiciaire de York, province d'Ontario.
Au cas o? vous auriez des questions concernant cette licence ou que vous d?siriez vous mettre en rapport avec Microsoft pour quelque raison que ce soit, veuillez contacter la succursale Microsoft desservant votre pays, ou ?crire ? : Microsoft Sales Information Center, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
Comment Utility
so basically instead of posting the code ua1zl should've just posted the link to where he got the code and then snb2001 could use it.  So basically, who cares?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snb2001
Comment Utility
I have already been able to do that which required this header. but i am thankful to ua1zcl's. i have more problems cocerning read write on a formatted disk, unreadable in dos. my mail id is snb2000@rediffmail.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
Comment Utility
This is good enough for me to believe that ua1zcl has not violated Microsoft's copyright:

http://www.microsoft.com/permission/copyrgt/cop-text.htm#ten

amp
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0