Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup Program

Posted on 2001-06-04
7
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

How to run setup and distribute the Vb6 program with sql server 7.0?
0
Comment
Question by:ht055
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6151898
Hi, using the standard Package & Deployment Wizard under Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0 Tools. This should be ok. and of course you need the sql server 7.0 setup disk.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6151899
Hi!

You could use the Application Setup Wizard that comes with your version of VB.

Another method would be to zip all the ocx, dll files that your app used together with the Visual Basic runtime file (Msvbvm50.dll or Msvbvm60.dll) and make sure that it unzips all to 1 folder.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6151900
you cannot include sql server 7.0 into your vb6 program as well due to the licence issue and other. What you can do is to include the database file as well as log life. If i am not mistaken the the extension for database file is mdf and for log is ldf. Include both during the deployment.


Regards
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ht055
ID: 6151927
Hi,

The sql 7.0 is in another server. The vb program will be installed into user's pc. I'm using the odbc connection.

My question is "Do I have to include the sql 7.0"? Or I just created a odbc connection string in user'c pc that point to correct sql server?

Please give a comment as I don't the answer.


Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ht055
ID: 6151940
Hi glass_cookie,

I couldn't found the "Application Setup Wizard that comes with your version of VB" in Ms Studio 6.0 menu.

Follwing are those items in Ms Studio 6.0 menu :

1. Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0
2. Microsoft Visual InterDev 6.0
3. Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0 Tools

Do I have to reinstall the VB6 in order to use the "Application setup wizard"?

Please comment.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 200 total points
ID: 6151982
Hmmm... I did this:

Start > Programs > Microsoft Visual Basic > Application setup wizard

That's how I got there.  From there, just follow the instructions.  There's only 1 little problem.  Sometimes, that packager may make some mistake and fail you (though it usually doesn't happen).  I came across some questions where it failed.

Another way would be t zip everything up and load everything onto a folder.  But I've got no idea about the "licence issue" thing.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6151984
DONT reinstall.  The package thing should installed together with your VB6.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0