Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URGENT: Seeking a guide Unix & telnet etc...

Posted on 2001-06-04
6
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I've been thrown in the deepend using a telnet connection to a unix server. I am a Windows guru but only have about 1 hours experience with unix! Hence it is all very strange to me!

Anyway desperately need a guide to common TELNET/UNIX commands and typical directory structure layouts etc.

And how on earth do I edit a file, I can't drive this VI thing at all!


Links to sites/tutorials nost appreciated

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:johnedwards2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SEve
ID: 6152280
this one looks like good guide for unix beginner:
http://www.belgarath.demon.co.uk/guide/
another guide:
http://ieee.uow.edu.au/documents/Unix_Guide/Unix_Guide/
and one more:
http://relay.phys.ualberta.ca/unix/

specific questions?
seve
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
marecs earned 200 total points
ID: 6152301
You don't need a guide to telnet, just UNIX. The link below contains enough info to keep you going for some time. If you don't like vi, then try emacs.

http://unixhelp.ed.ac.uk/

Typical directory structure:

/etc  Configuration files
/usr/bin   Binary executables
/bin essential binary executables the system needs while starting up
/usr/sbin  Administrator programs
/sbin
/home  Home directories for users, but that varies
/var  Files that change size often
/var/mail  Users email
/lib Essential libraries
/usr/lib Other libraries
/usr/include Include files for compiling
/usr/local/  Files that are non-standard, installed by administrator

Browse around on your system and see what you can find
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johnedwards2
ID: 6152342
Thanks guys exactly what I was looking for!

SEve, I'm affraid I'm going to award points to marecs because of his helpful sumary of directories and suggesting emacs as opposed to vi (vi is an abomination!).

Thanks to you both anyway.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SEve
ID: 6152468
>> SEve, I'm affraid I'm going to award points to marecs
do not be afraid - it's fine, better answer gets the points :))

seve
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6152749
A side comment on vi vs. emacs.  VI is actually the only editor with an interface designed by genuine honest to goodness human interface experts.  But easy-to-learn wasn't one of the design criteria.  The design criteria were easy -to-use (after you learned it), minimal typing per editing operation, and low likelyhood of making mistakes.

So, to say that vi is an abomination is simply not bourn out by the facts.  It isn't easy to learn, however, if you're used to 'modeless' editors.

Once you learn it, though, it's still considered the most efficient editor (formal measurements were made vs. emacs a number of years back, for example).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johnedwards2
ID: 6159042
Thanks again.
0