Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

run a external program from a trigger

Posted on 2001-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all...

I m trying to run an external program through a trigger on data modification... But it is not perofrming the required function.. even it is not giving any error..

'''''''''''''''''''''
CREATE TRIGGER try1_trigger
ON try1
FOR INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE
AS
 DECLARE @sCmd varchar(256)
 EXEC master.dbo.xp_cmdshell  'C:\winnt.sbs\notepad.exe'
''''''''''''''''


please let me know where i m wrong...

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:neeraj523
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
nigelrivett earned 150 total points
ID: 6152090
notepad opens a window and requires user interaction to close it so it will be waiting for that.

try something like a make directory command to test.
(not keen on running exe's from triggers, good way of crashing a system).
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6152297
i agree with nigelrivett
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:neeraj523
ID: 6155165

Thanx nigelrivett for your valuable suggustion...
0