Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Logging on to a domain through a VPN

Posted on 2001-06-04
9
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have an NT4 domain with the domain controller on one (local) side of a VPN and some clients on the other (remote) side of a VPN. I want to log on to the domain from the remote side of the VPN

The remote IP setup is (where the client resides):
Network address: 10.0.1.0
SM 255.255.255.0
DG: 10.0.1.254

Local setup (Where domain controller resides) is
10.0.0.0
255.255.255.0
10.0.0.254
When you try to get the (NT4) workstation to join the domain it can't find it.
I have put an entry in the lmhosts file of
IP Address   PDC Name #pre #dom:domain name
I can ping and connect to the PDC from the remnote client
We don't have WINs or DNS running on either side of the VPN (We could set them up if necessary).
It's only a couple of machines so Lmhosts file would be handy.
Any Ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:muro
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 6152036
What do you mean by connecting to PDC? Opening shares? What is your network connection? Leased line? What do you use for VPN? Is the VPN client loaded on the client machines and is it bound to the connection?

Sorry about the questions - just to get a better idea of the setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:muro
ID: 6152102
I can ping or use the \\computername to connect to the PDC. The connection at either end is ADSL. VPN is done using soho boxes at both ends.
iam not sure if the VPN client is loaded on the client machines and whether it is bound to the connection.
How can I check?
No problem about the questions.
I am not too familiar with the VPN setup (It wasn't me who set it up).
Help appreciated
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
ID: 6152488
You don't need anything on the client computers, your VPN is created by your soho box.  VPN client software is for someone not behind a VPN concentrator or router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:muro
ID: 6152760
I thought that that was perhaps the case.
What I really need is some way of telling the clients that when they are looking for this particular NT domain, go look at this particular network address (ie through the VPN).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
ID: 6152800
This is where you would want to set up WINS.  Windows networking relies on broadcasts to discover network devices and that won't go across your WAN VPN, you should add WINS to your Domain Controller and setup to use that servers IP address as the WINS server on all your clients at both sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:muro
ID: 6153666
Will wins put in an entry for the domain as well as for the all the computers?
Is there an entry in the lmhosts file that allows clients to recognise that there is a domain outside their own subnet?
Will having a wins server effect the amount of traffic going across the vpn and would we notice the diffference - there a re currently about 10 clients on either side of the VPN?
It is not a problem putting in a wins server I just want to be sure of all the effects it will have on the network.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 6153723
WINS records all NetBIOS names, including domain names. The entry that you have:
www.xxx.yyy.zzz   <COMPUTERNAME>   #PRE #DOM:<DOMAINNAME>
is what should tell the client where the PDC for the domain is. And, since you are able to connect to the PDC using \\COMPUTERNAME that shouldn't be the problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jwalsh88 earned 400 total points
ID: 6154151
There will be more traffic and it's hard to tell how it would affect your network.  You should be able to do this using lmhosts files.  Make sure your NetBIOS is setup to use Host files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:muro
ID: 6155418
The clients are set up to use both the lmhosts file and the hosts file. I guess the answer is to try the wins server and see what happens.
Thanks for your help.
Muro
0