Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SPARC 5 will NOT run with a VGA PC Monitor?

Posted on 2001-06-04
5
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello there,
i've just purchased a SUN SPARC 5.  I intend to use my regular pc monitor but i have been told that it will not run on a VGA PC monitor.

what are my options here with regards to communicating to the box.

regards
pete
0
Comment
Question by:Peewee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6152288
Actually you may be able to get the SS5 to work with a high quality PC monitor. You do need a special cable adapter (see https://www.ultraspec.com). Not all PC monitors are compatible with the sync rates a Sun uses, but the higher-end monitors can work. Now if you can't get that to work, you can disconnect the keyboard and the Sun will assume that it is to talk to a dumb terminal connected to the fisrt serial port (9600baud, 8bit, no parity, one stop bit).
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 6152362
jlevie,
i have found the following vga adapter:

https://www.ultraspec.com/ultra/product.asp?dept%5Fid=1307&sku=1550

if this what i should be using for an ADI microscan 4v.

add: can i telnet from my pc to the sun box still ?

i'm a wee bit confused here.

regards
pete
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 80 total points
ID: 6152413
I think the one you want is https://www.ultraspec.com/ultra/product.asp?dept%5Fid=1111&sku=1395%2DSUN, but call them to verify that. And yes what kind of console the SS5 is using has no bearing on networking, so you can still use Telnet to connect to the box.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lazypete
ID: 6182858
Just a little comment... ( maybe useless )

If you want to use it, but don't want
to buy the adapter...

Login using the redirect serial.

Don't plug any keyb or monitor
but plug another box on the serial A
and use any terminal emulator software
to connect to the SS5

see ya

-Lazypete
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 6274125
many thanks
sorry for the delay..


pg
0