Solved

Visual Basic 6 Reporting

Posted on 2001-06-04
9
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I want to produce some reports using the dataenvironment and data report. I know how to call these up from a form. But how do i print say a subset of the table. Eg all fields with two dates, i would have the dates on the form for the user to fill in. Ten the report should print fields matching this criteria.
0
Comment
Question by:sedatriza
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hi, here is an idea:
_________________________________________

DataEnv.rsGetRecords.Open "SELECT * FROM Table Where date between #" & format$(date1.Value,"mm/dd/yyyy") & "# and # "& format$(date1.Value,"mm/dd/yyyy") & " #"

If iPrint = 0 Then Rpt.PrintReport True, rptRangeAllPages Else Rpt.Show
               
0
 

Author Comment

by:sedatriza
Comment Utility
seems like it should work. where exactly do i type this in.

Thank you

sed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vim_asteya
Comment Utility
Can i say that,
Add that line of code,in the lostfocus of the DTPICKER(if u use that) or the text box where in u type the date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sedatriza
Comment Utility
i am probably very dense. But i can not get this to work.
I have set my dataenvironment and report and this bit works if i want to see everything. I just can't get the above working. Please explain slowly.

Thanks

sed
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bhh
Comment Utility
I have a few questions to ask.

When you set up the data environment and the data report, did you specify "table" as the data command type and does your report reference that table?  If so, unless you override at run time, you will get all the records in the table.

One way to do what you want is to set up the data command (which I've named MyTblByDates) as an SQL statement, something along the lines of
    select * from MyTbl where MyDate between ? and ?

Then, on the parameters tab, define the two question marks as pDate1 and pDate2 respectively (set the types appropriately).

All references in the Data Report (rptMyTbl) need to specify DataSource:de and DataMember:MyTblByDates
Then in your code
    ' Create the recordset for the report
    de.MyTblByDates dDate1, dDate2
    ' show the report
    rptMyTbl.Show vbModal
    ' close the recordset
    de.rsMyTblByDates.Close

note: de is my DataEnvironment
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
Comment Utility
sedatriza:

As stated in your question at:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20260218

Please provide feedback to this question, or let me know what direction you would like to take. In order to delete or PAQ (store in our database) a question, you must state so here in the question. We then give the experts a full three days in which to object to the deletion or PAQ. At that time, you can post a question at community support requesting that the questions be deleted or PAQd, whichever the case may be. In the question at community support, please provide the link(s) to the question(s) you would like handled and how you would like them handled.

thanks!
amp
community support moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20082541.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20111900.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20207219.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20260218.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20129372.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20134584.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20141039.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271817.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
Comment Utility
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept ryancys's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0